Startup governance guide
Best Email Platforms for Startup Security in 2026
Choose a platform your team can operate safely as people, data, and sending volume grow.
For most early-stage startups that need one email platform with a small, reviewable surface, MailerLite is the best starting pick. The free plan covers up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month, and the Comfort plan costs $12 a month billed monthly or $10.80 a month billed annually at the 500-subscriber level. Its product surface is smaller than the enterprise suites, which means fewer roles, exports and integrations to review before the first campaign goes out.
That recommendation holds only for a team with one main list and a few senders. A startup that sends receipts from its own application, runs product-triggered lifecycle messages or shares customer records with sales and support needs a different answer, and the table below and the choice section explain when to pick each platform. Every price on this page comes from the vendor's own pricing page as listed on 7 October 2026, in US dollars.
Security review for email software should answer practical questions: which people can export contacts, who can publish an automation, how API credentials are rotated and offboarded, what personal data reaches the provider, and which plan includes each control. A feature list cannot answer those questions by itself, and a low monthly price says nothing about the review effort a platform will need.
Comparison at a glance
The table compares ten platforms on the dimensions a startup usually cares about first: the audience each one fits, the lowest paid price with its plan and billing basis, and the limitation that most often changes the decision once a team starts to scale. Prices are the vendors' listed figures in USD.
| Platform | Best for | Starting price (plan, billing) | Key limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| MailerLite | Startups with one list and a few senders | Comfort: $12/mo billed monthly, $10.80/mo billed annually (500 subscribers) | Email allowance depends on the subscriber tier |
| Brevo | Startups combining marketing and transactional sending | Free: 300 sends a day, up to 100,000 contacts. Starter: $9/mo (5,000 emails a month) | Daily sending cap on the free plan |
| Loops | Product teams sending lifecycle email from app events | Early Stage: free for up to 4,000 sends in 30 days. Growing Audience: $99/mo | Free plan sends only to the 1,000 newest contacts |
| Mailchimp | Teams that want a familiar campaign tool | Free: up to 250 contacts and 500 sends a month. Standard: $20/mo at 500 contacts | Price rises quickly as the contact count grows |
| HubSpot Marketing Hub | Teams that want marketing tied to a CRM | Starter: $7/mo per seat | Cost and review surface grow with every seat |
| ActiveCampaign | Branching automation and detailed segmentation | Starter: $15/mo at 1,000 contacts (same price billed annually) | No ongoing free plan; free trial only |
| Customer.io | Event-driven messages based on product behavior | Essentials: $100/mo. Startup Program: 12 months free if eligible | Profile-based pricing rises with the user base |
| Postmark | Transactional email with a narrow scope | Free: 100 emails a month. Basic: $15/mo starting at 10,000 emails | Not designed for marketing campaigns |
| SendGrid | Teams that own sending through an API | Marketing Campaigns Free: 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails a month. Essentials: $19.95/mo | Marketing and API products have separate plans |
| Resend | Developer-owned sending infrastructure | Free: 3,000 emails a month. Pro: $20/mo for 50,000 emails | The team owns more of the control plane |
MailerLite: the best starting pick for a small list
MailerLite fits a startup that wants a campaign tool, a signup form and a simple automation without an administration project. For a security review that matters because the number of features is modest, which means fewer settings to document. Security teams can start with MailerLite's free tier covering up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month. The Comfort plan, at the 500-subscriber starting tier, costs $12 a month billed monthly or $10.80 a month billed annually, and its monthly email allowance is ten times the subscriber ceiling. The Power plan is $25 a month billed monthly or $22.50 billed annually, with unlimited monthly emails.
Where it falls short: email volume on the paid tiers depends on the subscriber tier, so a list that grows faster than planned can move you to a higher price sooner than the send volume suggests. For the review, focus on who can create forms, who can export subscriber data, and what happens to subscriber records when a teammate leaves. Ask the vendor in writing which security controls appear on each tier, since the pricing page lists plan contents rather than a full control catalogue. Pricing is on the MailerLite pricing page.
Brevo: marketing and transactional sending in one account
Brevo suits a startup that wants newsletters, automated emails and transactional sends managed from one account, so that the same team does not need two admin consoles. That free Brevo allowance is 300 email sends a day, with storage for up to 100,000 contacts. The Starter plan costs $9 a month for a 5,000-email monthly allowance and removes the daily sending limit, while Standard at $18 a month adds automation, A/B testing and advanced reports.
The main limitation is the daily cap on the free plan. A product launch or a large signup import can hit it in a single day, and a team that depends on it should plan the upgrade before the day arrives. For security, test workspace roles, sender domain setup, how imports are logged, how suppression lists are applied, and where data is processed for your region. Ask Brevo directly for its subprocessor list and retention terms, because a broad feature set is not itself evidence of a control. The Brevo pricing page lists the current plan limits.
Loops: lifecycle email from product events
Loops is built for product-led teams that want onboarding, activation and re-engagement email triggered by what users do inside the app. The Early Stage plan is free for up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days, sent to the 1,000 newest contacts, with a Loops footer and a rate of 10 emails per second. The Growing Audience plan costs $99 a month and removes the sending limit for subscribers. It also includes transactional sends to users outside your audience.
The free plan has two limits that matter in practice. The footer appears in every message, and older contacts beyond the 1,000 newest are not mailed. For security, the key review is the data your app sends with each event. Keep event payloads to the fields a message actually needs, decide who can edit templates and publish loops, and treat the API key as a secret that lives in your deployment configuration rather than in the codebase. Pricing details are on the Loops pricing page.
Mailchimp: familiar campaigns with a rising price curve
Mailchimp is a sensible choice when a team already knows the tool and mainly sends newsletters and occasional campaigns. The free plan includes one audience, up to 250 contacts and up to 500 sends a month, with a maximum of 250 sends per day. The Standard plan starts at $20 a month for the 500-contact selector, which allows up to 6,000 emails a month at that level. Contact tiers rise quickly after that: the 2,501 to 5,000 contact tier is listed at $100 a month for up to 60,000 emails a month, and the 5,001 to 10,000 tier at $135 a month for up to 120,000 emails.
The limitation is that cost climbs with the contact count, which many startups discover shortly after a launch list is imported. The review risk is usually the import itself. Old lists collected under unclear consent, former employees who still hold access, and exports that nobody logged are the usual problems. Consolidate audiences before adding more, test that a removed user loses access, and make sure legacy opt-out records carry over. The Mailchimp pricing page sets out the contact tiers.
HubSpot Marketing Hub: marketing inside a CRM
HubSpot fits a startup that wants marketing email, contact records, and sales or support notes in one system. The free tools are available without a paid plan, and Marketing Hub Starter is listed from $7 a month per seat, with Professional at $800 a month in the pricing data. The per-seat model means the bill grows with each person who gets access, and the review surface grows with every hub a person can open.
For a security review, map the hub boundaries first. Decide which teams can see which records, who holds permission sets that allow exports, and which connected apps can read or write contact data. Do not assume that the plan you buy contains every governance control your investors or customers may ask about. Put the question to HubSpot in writing and compare the answer against the plan you are purchasing. Pricing and plan contents are on the HubSpot Marketing Hub pricing page.
ActiveCampaign: branching automation with no free plan
ActiveCampaign suits a startup building a lifecycle program with many segments and branching flows, such as trial users who behave differently by plan. The Starter plan is listed at $15 a month for 1,000 contacts, with the same price billed annually. Plus is $49 a month, Pro is $79 a month and Enterprise is $145 a month, all at the 1,000-contact starting point and scaling with contact count.
ActiveCampaign has no ongoing free plan, only a free trial, so the security review must happen during the trial rather than before a free signup. The main risk is the automation itself: a marketer who owns live workflows can change tags, fields and automation publishing rights. Audit who can publish, which API keys exist and who created them, what contact exports are allowed, and how access is removed when that marketer leaves. The ActiveCampaign pricing page shows the tiers.
Customer.io: behavior-based messages for product teams
Customer.io is designed for messages that depend on product events, such as a failed onboarding step or a feature that a user has never tried. The Essentials plan is listed at $100 a month. Profile-based Essentials tiers are $145 a month at 10,000 profiles, $235 at 20,000, $325 at 30,000, $415 at 40,000, and $505 or more at 50,000 profiles, all billed monthly. Eligible early-stage companies that have raised less than $10 million can receive 12 months free through the Startup Program, and the Premium plan uses custom profile volume.
The security concern is that event data often contains more personal information than a startup intended to send. Minimize payloads so that messages carry only the fields the template needs. Limit who can publish journeys, separate building rights from shipping rights, and review how identities are joined across tools. Also review API credentials and keep a record of journey versions so that a change can be traced later. The Customer.io pricing page explains the profile tiers and the Startup Program terms.
Postmark: transactional email with a narrow scope
Postmark is built for transactional messages such as receipts, password resets and account alerts. The free plan allows 100 emails a month with no overages. The Basic plan is $15 a month starting at 10,000 emails, Pro is $16.50 a month and Platform is $18 a month at the same starting volume. At 50,000 emails a month, Basic is $55, Pro is $60.50 and Platform is $66. At 125,000 emails, Basic is $115, Pro is $126.50 and Platform is $138.
Postmark is not a marketing platform. A startup that wants newsletters or onboarding campaigns needs another system alongside it, and that second system brings its own review. The narrow scope is the security advantage: fewer workflows, fewer subscribers and fewer permissions to review. Check server access, message streams, webhook endpoints, domain authentication and how long message content is retained. The Postmark pricing page lists each volume tier.
SendGrid: an API-owned sending stack
Twilio SendGrid suits a startup whose engineers want to own sending through an API. It is sold as two products with different plans. The Marketing Campaigns free plan includes up to 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails a month. SendGrid's Email API trial supports 100 emails per day, and it lasts 60 days. The paid Essentials plan is $19.95 a month for the 50,000 to 100,000 email range in the plan selector, and Basic is $15 a month for up to 100,000 contacts and 300,000 emails.
The limitation is that a startup must choose the right product before it starts, because marketing and API sending are separate plans with separate credentials. For security, the review centers on API keys and their owners, subuser structure, IP and domain controls, webhook secrets, suppression list ownership and a rotation schedule. Credential rotation is the most common gap in API-owned sending, so write the rotation process down before launch. Pricing is on the Twilio SendGrid pricing page.
Resend: developer-owned sending infrastructure
Resend fits a team whose engineers want clean sending infrastructure with a simple developer experience. The free plan covers 3,000 emails a month, 100 emails a day and three domains. The Pro plan is $20 a month for 50,000 emails, and Scale is $90 a month for 100,000 emails. Resend also lists a marketing product: the free marketing tier covers 1,000 contacts with unlimited broadcast sending, 10,000 automation runs and three segments, and paid marketing tiers are $40 a month at 5,000 contacts, $80 at 10,000, $180 at 25,000 and $250 at 50,000.
The control plane sits with your team. That is useful for a startup with strong engineering habits and a hard economic reason to keep sending in its own stack, but it means the team owns the review of domain access, logs, team permissions, secrets, retries and retention. Treat the API key as a production secret, restrict who can create keys, and keep logs for the period your review requires. See the Resend pricing page for current plan contents.
What it costs at realistic list sizes
The table below uses only the list sizes each vendor publishes. The size column shows whether the price is counted by contacts, profiles or emails, because the same list size can produce very different bills across vendors. Where a vendor lists no price for a size, the platform is left out of that row rather than estimated.
| Platform | Plan or tier | Size the price applies to | USD per month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Resend | Marketing Pro | 5,000 contacts | $40 |
| Resend | Marketing Pro | 10,000 contacts | $80 |
| Resend | Marketing Pro | 25,000 contacts | $180 |
| Resend | Marketing Pro | 50,000 contacts | $250 |
| Customer.io | Essentials, billed monthly | 10,000 profiles | $145 |
| Customer.io | Essentials, billed monthly | 20,000 profiles | $235 |
| Customer.io | Essentials, billed monthly | 50,000 profiles or more | $505 or more |
| MailerLite | Comfort, billed monthly or annually | 500 subscribers | $12 monthly, or $10.80 billed annually |
| MailerLite | Power, billed monthly or annually | 500 subscribers | $25 monthly, or $22.50 billed annually |
| ActiveCampaign | Starter | 1,000 contacts | $15 |
| ActiveCampaign | Plus | 1,000 contacts | $49 |
| Brevo | Starter | 5,000 emails a month | $9 |
| Brevo | Standard | 5,000 emails a month | $18 |
| Postmark | Basic | 50,000 emails a month | $55 |
| Postmark | Basic | 125,000 emails a month | $115 |
| Loops | Growing Audience | Paid plan, contact-based | $99 |
Some platforms publish no list price for the sizes a startup might reach. Iterable and Segment both ask buyers to request a quote, so their costs cannot be compared in this table. HubSpot's Marketing Hub price depends on seats, so its total cost depends on how many people need access.
Free plans and where they stop
A free plan is a reasonable place to start a security review, because it lets a team test roles, imports and exports before a purchase. It is not a place to assume the same controls will be available at scale. The table lists each free plan's stated limits and the point where a team usually has to move up.
| Platform | Free plan | Where it stops |
|---|---|---|
| MailerLite | Up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month | Growth beyond 250 subscribers |
| Brevo | 300 sends a day, storage for up to 100,000 contacts | The 300-send daily cap |
| Loops | Up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days, all features, Loops footer | Contacts beyond the 1,000 newest are not mailed; footer remains |
| Mailchimp | One audience, up to 250 contacts, up to 500 sends a month | Contact count and the 250-sends-a-day maximum |
| Resend | 3,000 emails a month, 100 a day, three domains | Daily sending and domain count |
| Postmark | 100 emails a month, no overages | Transactional only, with no overage allowance |
| SendGrid | Marketing Campaigns free: 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails a month | Contact count and monthly email volume |
| HubSpot Marketing Hub | Free Marketing Hub tools | Paid hubs and seats; free-tool limits are on the pricing page |
| Customer.io | Startup Program: 12 months free for eligible companies that have raised under $10 million | Eligibility-based, so it is not a standing free plan |
| ActiveCampaign | No ongoing free plan | Free trial only; paid plans afterward |
How to choose
The right platform depends less on feature count than on what the startup will send and who will touch it. The decisions below follow from that, and each one names the reason for the choice so a reviewer can test the logic.
- Pick Postmark or Resend if the only email is transactional, such as receipts and password resets. Both keep the surface small, and the team sees every message that leaves the product. Add a marketing tool later only when a campaign need appears.
- Pick MailerLite or Brevo if the startup has one main list, a few senders and simple newsletters. Both keep administration light, and the free plans let a team rehearse its review before paying.
- Pick Loops or Customer.io if lifecycle messages depend on what users do in the product. Loops is the simpler option with a generous free tier. Customer.io handles more complex event logic, but its profile pricing and its event payloads need stricter minimization.
- Pick HubSpot if sales, support and marketing must share customer records. The benefit is one record of each customer. The cost is a larger permission model that needs an owner.
- Pick ActiveCampaign if the startup needs many branching automations and detailed segments. It has no ongoing free plan, so the review has to happen during the trial, and the automation publishing rights need to be set before the trial begins.
- Pick Mailchimp if the team already knows the tool and the list will stay under a few thousand contacts for the near term. Plan a review of the contact tiers before the list grows past them.
- Pick SendGrid if the engineering team will own sending through an API and can run credential rotation on a schedule. Choose the marketing or API product deliberately, since the two are separate plans.
Whichever platform wins, put the choice in writing with the data it will receive, the people who will administer it and the plan that includes each control the review requires. That record is what a later auditor or investor will ask for first.
Setup and migration checklist
The checklist below is a sequence for the first ninety days. Each step names the security question it answers, so the team knows when a step is finished and when it has only been started.
| Step | What to do | Security question it answers |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Map the data | List every field the platform will receive, such as email, name, plan and usage events | Is any sensitive field entering the platform at all? |
| 2. Request documentation | Ask for the security overview, subprocessor list, retention terms and data processing terms | Can the review file be completed from vendor documents? |
| 3. Map plan contents | Confirm in writing which controls the purchased plan includes | Is a required control on a higher tier? |
| 4. Define roles | Set separate roles for administrators, editors, senders and read-only users | Who can publish, export or delete data? |
| 5. Import the list | Load the suppression list first, then import only records with a clear consent source | Is any record reaching a campaign without consent? |
| 6. Authenticate the sender domain | Add the domain records the vendor provides and confirm they resolve before the first send | Can someone send mail that appears to come from your domain? |
| 7. Set up offboarding | Write a removal process for leavers and rotate any API keys they could reach | Does a former teammate keep access? |
| 8. Pilot with test data | Use synthetic contacts to test exports, deletions and automation publishing | Do exports and deletions behave as the documentation says? |
| 9. Record exceptions | Log every open question with an owner and a date | Who accepted each remaining risk? |
Migration from an old tool follows the same sequence with one addition. Export the old platform's suppression and opt-out records first, since those records protect the startup from sending to people who asked not to hear from it. Only then move the active list, and keep the old platform's data for the retention period the review sets.
Verdict
Security review of an email platform is a documentation exercise. The questions are which roles exist, which people can export or delete data, how credentials are rotated, what the subprocessors are, how long data is kept and which plan includes each control. A startup that answers those questions in writing before the first import will be in a better position than one that relies on a polished feature page. For a team with one main list and a small staff, MailerLite is the most practical starting point, at $12 a month billed monthly for the 500-subscriber Comfort tier or free for up to 250 subscribers.
Teams with different needs should choose differently. Postmark and Resend keep the surface narrow for transactional sending, and Loops or Customer.io fit product-triggered lifecycle programs with their own payload and publishing rules. HubSpot suits a startup that needs one customer record across teams, while ActiveCampaign suits complex branching flows, provided the review happens during its trial. Mailchimp and SendGrid each remain sensible when the team already has skills in their model. Whatever the choice, the narrower the platform, the fewer permissions and workflows the review must cover, and the easier it is to finish.
Continue with startup governance platforms, startup procurement platforms, and the alternatives hub.
Frequently asked questions
Which email platform should a startup pick first?
For a team with one main list and a few senders, MailerLite is a practical first choice. The free plan covers up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month, and the Comfort tier starts at $12 a month billed monthly. If the only email is transactional, Postmark or Resend is the better first step, because the scope is narrower.
Is a free plan enough for a security review?
A free plan is enough to test roles, imports, exports and offboarding, which makes it a good place to run the review. It is not enough to assume that the controls will remain available as the list grows. Ask each vendor which controls appear on the plan you expect to buy, and record the answer.
Is a transactional provider safer than a marketing platform?
A narrower provider has fewer workflows, subscribers and permissions to review, which simplifies the threat model. It does not remove responsibility for credentials, templates, recipient data, domain authentication and access decisions inside your own application.
What should a startup ask a vendor in writing?
Ask for the security overview, the subprocessor list, retention terms, data processing terms, the roles available on each plan, the export and deletion behavior, and the process for revoking access. Keep the written answers with the review file.
What is the Customer.io Startup Program?
The Startup Program gives eligible early-stage companies that have raised under $10 million 12 months free. Eligibility is based on the program's terms, so a startup should confirm that it qualifies before planning around the free period. After the program ends, the Essentials plan is listed at $100 a month.
Why do prices differ between contact-based and email-based plans?
Contact-based plans, such as ActiveCampaign or MailerLite, charge for the size of the list. Send-based plans, such as Postmark or Brevo's Starter tier, charge for the volume of messages. A list of 5,000 people that receives one email a month costs very different amounts under each model, so compare the model that matches your sending pattern.
How should an old imported list be handled?
Import the old platform's suppression and opt-out records first, then import only the contacts with a clear consent source. Records without a documented consent source should be left out or re-permissioned before any campaign goes to them.