· By the editorial team · 14 min read

Transactional vs Marketing Email: What SaaS Founders Need to Know

Which emails count as transactional and which as marketing, and the cheapest email setup for a startup at 1,000, 5,000 and 25,000 contacts.

For most early-stage SaaS startups, the simplest starting point is one platform that sends both kinds of email. Resend is a practical starting point for a developer-led team: its Pro plan is $20 a month for 50,000 emails, while the free tier covers 3,000 monthly sends. The sections below explain where the line between transactional and marketing email sits, what each option costs at three list sizes, and when a second service is worth its extra complexity.

What Counts as Transactional Email

Transactional email is sent because a specific user did something, or because something happened to their account. The user is waiting for it or needs it to finish a task. Typical examples include:

  • Password reset and email verification messages
  • Login confirmations and security alerts
  • Payment receipts and invoices
  • Failed payment notices and card-update prompts
  • Trial-ending and renewal notices tied to billing
  • Usage limit warnings and account status changes
  • Order or subscription confirmations

The defining feature is that the message exists to serve the account. If a password reset never arrives, the user cannot log in. If a receipt never arrives, the customer has no proof of payment and will write to support. Those consequences are why transactional messages need priority delivery.

What Counts as Marketing Email

Marketing email is sent because you decided to send it. Even when the recipient opted in, the message is not a response to something they did at that moment. Typical examples include:

  • Onboarding sequences that teach features over several days
  • Feature announcements and product updates
  • Newsletters and educational content
  • Trial conversion campaigns that pitch a paid plan
  • Re-engagement emails to inactive users
  • Promotional offers and discounts

Marketing messages carry more regulatory weight. Commercial email generally needs an unsubscribe mechanism and a documented basis for sending it. The exact rules depend on where your recipients live, and you should confirm them with counsel, but the practical approach is the same everywhere: a promotional email needs an opt-out, and a receipt should not contain one that makes it look like a campaign.

A Practical Test for Borderline Emails

Many emails sit between the two categories. An onboarding email sent right after signup is triggered by an action, but its purpose is to win adoption. A receipt that adds a product recommendation is a receipt with an advertisement attached. Use this test:

  • If the user would be confused, blocked or annoyed by not receiving it, treat it as transactional.
  • If its main job is to persuade, teach a feature or sell an upgrade, treat it as marketing, even if a user action triggered it.
  • If it must carry both, keep the transactional content at the top and the promotion in a clearly separate block, and send it from the transactional stream if your provider supports that.

Applying this test to billing messages is useful. A failed payment notice is transactional. It should link to a hosted invoice or card update page and nothing else. A trial-ending reminder is usually transactional, because the customer needs to know their billing is about to change. Adding a discount offer to that reminder moves part of it into marketing territory, and you should decide deliberately whether that is acceptable.

Why the Distinction Affects Deliverability

Inbox providers judge a sending domain partly by its history. Complaints, bounces and unopened mail all feed into that reputation. Marketing campaigns produce more of those signals than receipts do, because recipients see them as optional and mark them as spam more readily. If both message types share one sending domain and one stream, a poorly performing newsletter can make password resets harder to deliver.

The usual fix is separation at the domain or stream level. Send transactional mail from one subdomain, such as a reset address, and marketing mail from another. Authenticate both with SPF, DKIM and DMARC. Some providers, including Postmark, separate message streams inside one account, which gives you the isolation without a second vendor. Check each provider's documentation for how its streams and reputation work before you rely on them.

Separation also helps your own debugging. When a receipt goes missing, a single stream with mixed traffic makes the cause harder to find. When the two types are separate, you can see at a glance whether the problem is in billing mail or in campaigns.

Cost at Three List Sizes

Prices differ sharply once a list grows. The table below uses one common assumption: each contact receives two emails a month, so a list of 1,000 contacts produces 2,000 sends, 5,000 contacts produce 10,000 sends, and 25,000 contacts produce 50,000 sends. Real volumes will differ, and a list that sends weekly rather than twice a month will land in a higher band. Where a vendor does not publish a price for the exact list size, the table says so rather than estimating.

Tool 1,000 contacts (2,000 sends/mo) 5,000 contacts (10,000 sends/mo) 25,000 contacts (50,000 sends/mo)
Loops Early Stage plan: $0 (up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days) Growing Audience plan: $99/mo Growing Audience plan: $99/mo
Resend Marketing Free at 1,000 contacts: $0 Pro marketing at 5,000 contacts: $40/mo Pro marketing at 25,000 contacts: $180/mo
Postmark Basic, 10,000 emails/mo: $15/mo (free plan covers only 100 emails) Basic, 10,000 emails/mo: $15/mo Basic at 50,000 emails: $55/mo
Customer.io Essentials base: $100/mo Pricing on request Essentials 30k profiles: $325/mo (billed monthly)
Mailchimp Pricing on request (free plan covers 250 contacts) Contacts 2,501–5,000: $100/mo (up to 60,000 emails) Pricing on request
ActiveCampaign Starter at 1,000 contacts: $15/mo Pricing on request Pricing on request
Sender Free Forever: $0 (2,500 subscribers, 15,000 emails/mo) Pricing on request Pricing on request

Three patterns stand out. First, at 1,000 contacts several options are free, so cost should not be the deciding factor at that size. The deciding factors are features and how the free limits behave as you grow. Second, contact-based pricing rises quickly, so a tool that is cheap for 1,000 contacts can cost far more at 25,000. Third, volume- based pricing, as used by Postmark, scales with what you send rather than with the size of the list. That helps when you have a large list but mail it lightly, and it costs more when you mail a small list heavily.

Tool Comparison

The table below compares the main options by audience, starting price and the limitation that matters most for that choice. Starting prices are the figures on each vendor's pricing page at the time of checking.

Tool Best for Starting price (plan, billing) Key limitation
Loops Small product teams that want marketing and transactional sending together Early Stage plan $0; Growing Audience plan $99/mo Free plan caps sends and limits sending to the 1,000 newest contacts
Resend Developers who send transactional mail first and add campaigns later Free 3,000 emails/mo; Pro $20/mo for 50,000 emails Marketing contacts are priced on a separate tier structure
Postmark Transactional-only sending where delivery speed matters most Free 100 emails/mo; Basic $15/mo starting at 10,000 emails Not designed for campaign marketing or lifecycle workflows
Customer.io Behavior-driven lifecycle messaging with a visual workflow builder Essentials $100/mo for 5,000 profiles, billed monthly Cost grows with profile count, and Essentials lists no annual price
Mailchimp Newsletters and simple campaigns to an existing audience Free up to 250 contacts and 500 sends/mo; Standard $20/mo at 500 contacts Contact-based pricing rises quickly, and it is less suited to product-triggered flows
ActiveCampaign Teams that want a CRM alongside marketing automation Starter $15/mo at 1,000 contacts, free trial available; no free plan Starting prices scale with contact count, and there is no free plan
Sender Very small lists on a tight budget Free Forever for 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails/mo; Standard $6.30/mo The listed paid tiers cover 500 subscribers, so larger lists need a tier not shown here

Loops

Loops is built for product teams that want to send marketing and transactional email from one tool without a separate system for each. The Early Stage plan is free and includes all features, with a cap of 4,000 sends in any rolling 30-day period, applied to the 1,000 newest contacts. That makes it useful for a startup with a small, active list that is still finding its first customers. The Growing Audience plan at $99 a month removes the cap on sends to subscribers and adds transactional sends to users outside your audience.

The limitation is the step between plans. A startup that grows past 4,000 sends a month will move to the $99 plan, and the free plan's 10-emails-per-second rate and Loops footer may not suit every brand. Check the pricing page for the exact footer and rate rules before choosing it for a customer-facing product. Pricing: loops.so/pricing.

Resend

Resend is a developer-first sending service. Its free plan covers 3,000 emails a month, 100 a day and three domains, which makes it a natural first home for password resets and receipts. Its marketing product adds contact-based tiers. At 1,000 contacts the marketing free tier includes unlimited broadcast sending and 10,000 automation runs, and paid marketing tiers begin at $40 a month for 5,000 contacts.

The limitation is that transactional and marketing pricing follow different structures, so you need to model both. A team that starts on the email plan and then adds campaigns should check how marketing contacts are counted before the list grows. Resend is a good choice when your team is comfortable with an API and wants transactional sending to be the foundation. Pricing: resend.com/pricing.

Postmark

Postmark is the strongest choice when the messages that must arrive are the ones that matter most: resets, login codes, receipts and alerts. It is built around transactional sending and separates message streams so that different kinds of mail do not share reputation. Its free plan includes 100 emails a month with no overages, which is enough for a prototype but not for a live product. The Basic plan is $15 a month starting at 10,000 emails, and the Basic plan at 50,000 emails is $55 a month.

The limitation is that Postmark is not a campaign tool. It has no visual lifecycle builder, so onboarding sequences and trial campaigns need either hand-built logic in your code or a second service. Many startups pair it with a marketing platform for exactly that reason. Pricing: postmarkapp.com/pricing.

Customer.io

Customer.io is strong on behavior. Its visual workflow builder lets you send a message when a user completes a step, stalls in a funnel or reaches a usage threshold, and it handles both email and in-product messages. For a startup whose growth depends on activation and retention, that depth is valuable. The Essentials plan starts at $100 a month on monthly billing. Essentials is priced by profile and email volume, and the listed tiers move from $145 a month at 10,000 profiles to $325 a month at 30,000 profiles and $505 a month at 50,000 or more.

Customer.io also runs a Startup Program. Eligible early-stage companies that have raised under $10M can receive 12 months free. The eligibility rules are set on Customer.io's pricing page, so read them there before you plan around the discount. The limitation is cost at scale and complexity: a workflow platform takes longer to set up than a simple send-and-campaign tool, and Essentials lists no annual price. Pricing: customer.io/pricing.

Mailchimp

Mailchimp is widely known and easy to start with. A free plan covers up to 250 contacts and 500 sends a month, which suits a waitlist or a small newsletter. The Standard plan starts at $20 a month for 500 contacts and the Contacts 2,501–5,000 tier is listed at $100 a month for up to 60,000 emails. It works well for newsletters and simple campaigns to an audience you already own.

It is less suited to product-triggered messages. Billing notices and reset emails need a reliable event-driven path, and Mailchimp is designed around campaigns and audiences rather than around each user's account state. Costs also rise quickly across the contact tiers. Pricing: mailchimp.com/pricing.

ActiveCampaign

ActiveCampaign combines email marketing, marketing automation and a CRM. For a startup that expects sales conversations alongside self-serve signups, having contacts, deals and campaigns in one place is useful. The Starter plan starts at $15 a month at 1,000 contacts, and the Plus, Pro and Enterprise plans cost $49, $79 and $145 a month at the same starting contact count. A free trial is available, but there is no free plan.

The limitation is that the starting price scales with contacts, and the platform is broader than a SaaS team with a small product may need. Transactional sending is not its focus, so most teams using ActiveCampaign for lifecycle email still send receipts and resets from a separate service. Pricing: activecampaign.com/pricing.

Sender

Sender is the lowest-cost option for a very small list. The Free Forever plan covers 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month at no charge, and the Standard plan is listed at $6.30 a month for 6,000 emails. It is a sensible place to begin a newsletter or a simple onboarding sequence before the product has a billing system.

The limitation is that the paid tiers shown for this comparison cover 500 subscribers, so once a list grows past the free allowance you need to confirm the tier that covers your size. Sender is less focused on product-triggered transactional email than the developer-oriented services above. Pricing: sender.net/pricing.

Decision Table: Which Setup Fits Your Stage

Use the table below to match your situation to a setup. The reasons matter as much as the names, because they show what to re-check when your circumstances change.

If you need Pick Because
Marketing and transactional sending on a zero-cost start Loops (Early Stage plan) All features on the free plan, with a sends cap that suits a small active list
Developer control over transactional mail and a cheap path to campaigns Resend, then add marketing contacts Generous free email allowance and a marketing tier that starts at no cost for 1,000 contacts
The most reliable delivery for resets and receipts, with campaigns elsewhere Postmark for transactional, plus a campaign tool Transactional focus and separate streams, so campaign reputation does not touch critical messages
Behavior-triggered lifecycle flows with a visual builder Customer.io Workflow builder and profile-based triggers, with the Startup Program available if you qualify
A newsletter or waitlist to an existing audience Mailchimp or Sender Simple campaign tooling and free tiers for small lists
CRM and sales follow-up next to marketing automation ActiveCampaign Contacts, deals and automation in one product, with a free trial

How to Choose

Start with the list of emails you must send in the first month. Sort each one into transactional or marketing using the test above. Then count how many of each you will send per month, not per year, because volume pricing is monthly. A startup with 1,000 contacts and a handful of billing emails has very different needs from one with 25,000 contacts receiving a weekly newsletter.

Next, decide how much you care about event-driven messages. If a failed payment should trigger a sequence and a card-update link, look for a platform with payment integrations and events. If your only event-driven need is a password reset, a transactional API is enough.

Finally, price the list you expect in twelve months, not the one you have today. Contact-based tools look cheap at 1,000 contacts and grow quickly. Volume-based tools look expensive if you send a lot to a small list and cheap if you send lightly to a large one. Model both numbers on the vendor's pricing page before you sign up.

Setup and Migration Checklist

Whichever setup you choose, the work is in the configuration. The checklist below covers the steps that most often go wrong when a team moves from one service to another or adds a second one.

Step What to do Done when
1. Inventory emails List every message the product and billing system send today, and tag each as transactional or marketing Every template has one label and an owner
2. Authenticate domains Set up SPF, DKIM and DMARC for each sending domain or subdomain Your provider confirms authentication passes for both streams
3. Separate streams Use a dedicated subdomain or stream for transactional mail, and another for campaigns A campaign test send does not share a stream with a reset email
4. Connect billing events Connect your payment provider and map failed payment, renewal and trial-ending events to templates A test payment event creates the expected message with the correct link
5. Add unsubscribe handling Add an unsubscribe link to marketing templates only, and keep receipts free of promotional blocks Opt-outs stop campaign sends and do not affect transactional mail
6. Migrate in parallel Send the same message through old and new services for a short period, comparing delivery Delivery and timing match before the old service is switched off
7. Review monthly Track sends against the plan band or contact tier each month You know which plan you will need before the next band is crossed

Common Mistakes

Sending receipts through a campaign tool. Using a marketing platform for password resets because it is already set up mixes critical and optional mail on one reputation. When a campaign underperforms, your login emails can suffer.

Adding promotion to billing messages. A receipt with a discount banner is harder to classify and can make a customer distrust the billing emails they need. Keep promotional content in a separate message.

Choosing by the starting price alone. A free plan that caps sends at 4,000 a month will look cheap until the first launch doubles your volume. Model the list size you expect in a year.

Building three services before the first customers. Running a transactional service, a campaign tool and a CRM before you have a steady customer base adds setup time and cost without much benefit. One platform, or a transactional service plus one campaign tool, is enough at this stage.

Skipping authentication. Whatever you choose, missing SPF, DKIM or DMARC records make both kinds of email easier to lose. Set them up on day one.

The Bottom Line

Transactional email serves the user's current action and needs to arrive reliably. Marketing email serves your goals and needs to earn attention and respect the recipient's choices. The two can share a platform while a startup is small. Once volume grows or a failed campaign could affect critical mail, separate the streams.

For most early-stage SaaS teams in this comparison, Resend offers a straightforward developer-led path: a free tier for 3,000 emails a month and a $20 Pro plan for 50,000 emails. Loops, Postmark and Customer.io are each the right answer in specific situations, and the decision table above shows which. Compare the figures for your own list size on each vendor's pricing page, and reread the setup checklist before you move a single template. You can find the full set of tools reviewed on the home page.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can one tool send both transactional and marketing email?

Yes. Loops handles both types on one platform, and Resend and Customer.io cover transactional and marketing sending with different tiers. A single platform keeps setup simple. As volume grows, many teams add a dedicated transactional service so that critical messages have their own stream and reputation.

Do transactional emails need an unsubscribe link?

Pure transactional messages, such as password resets and receipts, generally do not need one because the user cannot opt out of messages the service requires. Marketing messages do need an unsubscribe mechanism. Keep the two separate so that a receipt never carries a promotional block that would change how it is treated.

Which option is cheapest for 1,000 contacts?

Several options are free at that size. Resend's free tier covers 3,000 emails a month, Loops' Early Stage plan covers up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days, Resend's marketing free tier covers 1,000 contacts, and Sender's Free Forever plan covers 2,500 subscribers. Compare the limits, not just the price, because each one behaves differently once you grow.

Is a trial-ending reminder transactional or marketing?

A notice that the trial ends and billing will begin is transactional, because the customer needs it to manage their account. If the same message pitches an annual discount or an upgrade, its main purpose has shifted toward marketing. Many teams send a plain billing notice from the transactional stream and a separate upgrade message from the campaign stream.

What does Customer.io's Startup Program offer?

Customer.io lists 12 months free through an eligibility-based Startup Program for early-stage companies that have raised under $10M. The eligibility rules and terms are set on Customer.io's pricing page, which you should read before planning your budget around it.

When should a startup add a second email service?

Add a second service when your campaign volume is high enough to affect delivery of critical messages, or when you need features the first tool lacks, such as a dedicated transactional API. Check the volume bands on each plan so the move happens on your timetable, not because a limit was reached without warning.

Do I need separate sending domains for each type?

Using separate subdomains is a common and sensible approach. One subdomain can carry transactional mail and another can carry campaigns, each authenticated with SPF, DKIM and DMARC. This keeps reputation signals separate and makes it easier to diagnose a delivery problem when one of them drops.