Best Email Tools for Early-Stage Startups in 2026 - Complete Guide
Ten email tools compared for pre-seed to Series A startups, using the prices and free limits on each vendor's pricing page as read on 7 October 2026: what you can send for nothing, what 1,000 to 10,000 contacts cost, and how much setup each one asks for.
Early-Stage Recommendations at a Glance
Recommendations by Startup Stage
Pre-seed / Pre-revenue
No revenue yet, so no billing events to react to. You want free limits that cover a waitlist, a beta and system email, and nothing that needs a sales call.
Seed / First Customers
Paying users appear, so onboarding, trial reminders and failed-payment emails start to matter, along with reliable receipts.
Series A / Growth Mode
A growth team, event data from the product and lists in the tens of thousands, where per-contact pricing starts to dominate the bill.
Early-Stage Email Tools Comparison
| Tool | Best Stage | Free Tier | Setup Time | Scales To | Starting Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 Loops | Seed to Series A | 4,000 sends / 30 days | Hours | Series B+ | Free, then $48/mo |
| #2 Resend | Pre-seed to Series A | 3,000 emails/mo | Minutes | Series B+ | $20/mo |
| #3 Mailerlite | Pre-seed to Seed | 250 subscribers | Hours | Series A | $12/mo |
| #4 Brevo | Seed to Series A | 300 emails/day | Half day | Series B+ | $9/mo |
| #5 Postmark | Any early stage | 100 emails/mo | Hours | Enterprise | $15/mo |
| #6 SendGrid | MVP to Series A | 100/day for 60 days (API) | Half day | Enterprise | $19.95/mo |
| #7 Kit | Pre-seed to Seed | 10,000 subscribers | Hours | Series A | $33/mo |
| #8 Buttondown | Pre-seed | 100 subscribers | Minutes | Seed | Free to 100 subscribers |
| #9 Mailchimp | Pre-seed to Seed | 250 contacts / 500 sends | Hours | Series A | $13/mo |
| #10 Customer.io | Seed to Series A | Startup Program only | Days | Enterprise | $100/mo |
What each plan costs at 1,000, 5,000 and 10,000 contacts
The headline price on a pricing page is for the smallest list. This table uses the vendors' own sliders and plan tables as read on 7 October 2026, in US dollars per month. Tools priced by emails sent rather than contacts (Brevo, Postmark, Resend's API plans) are shown separately underneath, because list size alone does not set their bill.
| Plan | 1,000 | 5,000 | 10,000 | Note |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loops | $0 | $48 (at 4,788) | $99 (at 9,998) | Free plan covers your 1,000 newest contacts and 4,000 sends per 30 days |
| MailerLite Comfort | $19 | $49 | $89 | Monthly billing; annual billing is cheaper |
| Kit Creator | $33 | $75 | $116 | Rates shown with yearly billing; free plan has no sequences |
| Mailchimp Standard | $20 (at 500 contacts) | $100 | $135 | Bands are 2,501 to 5,000 and 5,001 to 10,000 contacts; the page also shows 50% off for 12 months |
| MailerLite Power | $39 | $69 | $129 | Unlimited monthly sends; monthly billing |
| Resend Marketing Pro | $0 (Free plan) | $40 | $80 | Unlimited broadcast sending on the paid tiers |
| Customer.io Essentials | $100 (includes 5,000 profiles) | $100 | $145 | Profiles, not contacts; extra profiles $0.009 each |
| Plan billed on emails sent | 10,000 per month | 50,000 per month | 100,000 per month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Postmark Basic | $15 | $55 | $115 (at 125,000) |
| Resend Pro | $0 up to 3,000, else $20 | $20 | $35 |
| SendGrid Essentials | Plans start at 50,000: $19.95 | $19.95 | $34.95 |
| Brevo Starter | Starter starts at 5,000 emails: $9 | Higher tiers: use the slider on Brevo's pricing page; I did not read them | |
Two readings of these numbers matter for an early-stage budget. First, the spread at 5,000 contacts is large: Resend's $40 marketing tier is the cheapest paid contact plan in the table, Loops and MailerLite Comfort follow within a dollar of each other (see the table), Kit asks $75, and Mailchimp's $100 is more than double the cheapest. Second, volume pricing can undercut contact plans when sends are rare, so compare the email allowance with your actual monthly schedule before choosing.
What Early-Stage Startups Actually Need from Email
Six questions decide most early-stage choices. They are the lens used for the tool reviews below, and a tool that fails the first two for your situation is rarely rescued by anything on the other four.
A free plan that fits what you send
Free limits are counted in different units: sends per month, sends per day, subscribers or contacts. Match the unit to your behavior. A product that sends 40 system emails a day suits a monthly allowance, while a waitlist of 800 people suits a subscriber cap. The comparison table above puts each limit side by side.
Setup that fits one afternoon
The only fixed cost in every option is DNS: a verified sending domain with SPF and DKIM. Beyond that, a visual editor (Loops, MailerLite, Kit) can be live within hours, an API (Resend, Postmark, SendGrid) needs a developer, and an event-based tool such as Customer.io needs instrumented product data first.
System email that always arrives
A password reset that lands in spam costs you a user who has already signed up. Decide which tool owns verification, reset and receipt emails, and keep promotional sends on a separate stream or tool, as Postmark requires with its broadcast streams, so a complaint on one does not damage the other.
Automation you will really build
Most early products need one welcome sequence of three to five emails, a trial-ending reminder and, once money flows, a failed-payment email. Check that the free or entry plan includes automations at all: Kit's free plan does not, and Buttondown sells them as a $29/mo add-on.
A bill that grows the way you do
Contact-based plans get dearer as the list grows, even if you rarely write to it, while send-based plans get dearer as you email more often. Work out which of your numbers will grow faster, subscribers or messages per subscriber, and prefer the pricing unit tied to the slower one.
An easy way out
Before you import a list, check that you can export it with every field. Substack's own help page, for example, says it cannot export subscriber names. Kit advertises free migrations into its product, which helps coming in but says nothing about leaving.
Detailed Email Tool Reviews for Early-Stage Startups
Each review covers what the first setup looks like, what you can do in the first week and what happens to the bill and the limits as you grow. Prices link to the vendor's own pricing page.
Loops
First pick for SaaS billed onlineEmail for SaaS products, priced by the number of subscribers
Free for your 1,000 newest contacts and 4,000 sends per 30 days. Paid plan: $48/mo at 4,788 subscribers, $99/mo at 9,998.
What the first setup looks like
Loops is the option that most closely matches how a non-technical founder wants to start: bring in your contacts, build an onboarding flow in a visual editor, and send. The interface is deliberately spare, so a founder can get from signup to a welcome email, a short onboarding series and one trial-ending reminder in an afternoon, apart from the DNS records that every sending domain needs.
The free plan is the part that suits a pre-seed budget. Loops describes it as unlimited contacts, with up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days to your 1,000 newest contacts, and a small "Powered by Loops" footer on your emails. That is enough to run a closed beta and the first paying customers. Once you outgrow those limits you move to the Growing Audience plan, which is priced by subscribers and includes unlimited sends to them.
What you can do in the first week
The fastest result with Loops is a working lifecycle program with very little configuration, because every feature is included on every plan. Loops' pricing page says all features are included on the free plan too, so you can test automations, segments and the editor before paying anything. The same page says transactional sends to people outside your audience are included on paid plans at no extra charge, which means password resets and receipts do not need a second vendor on day one.
Seats are the other early saving. Loops says it does not charge for team seats, so adding a co-founder or a contractor to the account does not move the bill. For a team of two or three people that is a small but real difference from tools that price per user.
Cost and limits as you grow
Loops prices by subscribers rather than by messages, and the slider on its pricing page shows how fast that grows: $48/mo at 4,788 subscribers, $99/mo at 9,998, $198/mo at 24,339 and $249/mo at 49,989. If you write to a large list only a few times a month, that curve costs you more than a plan billed on emails sent would. If you send often to a small list, it costs you less.
The other limit to plan for is scope. Loops is built for product and lifecycle email, so a startup that sends millions of transactional messages, or needs dedicated IPs and deep deliverability tooling, will usually add a sending specialist next to it. Until then, having one vendor for both kinds of email keeps the early stack small.
Seed to Series A
4,000 sends / 30 days
Hours
Series B+
Plain, fast editor with transactional email included on paid plans
Free, then $48/mo
Resend
Email API for developers, with a separate marketing product
Free: 3,000 emails/month (100/day, 3 domains). Pro: $20/mo for 50,000 emails, $35/mo for 100,000.
What the first setup looks like
Resend suits a founding team that already writes the product in code and wants email to be one more API call. Its pricing page lists a free plan with 3,000 emails a month, capped at 100 a day and three domains, which is enough for sign-up confirmations and password resets while you have a few hundred users. The daily cap is the number to watch: a product announcement to 500 beta users on the free plan would hit it on the first send.
Resend also publishes React Email, a library, released under the MIT license on GitHub, for writing templates as React components. The practical gain for a small team is that templates sit in the same repository as the app, go through the same review and tests, and avoid hand-written table layouts. If nobody on your team writes React, that advantage disappears and a visual editor is the better starting point.
What you can do in the first week
The first week with Resend is mostly about getting transactional mail right: a verified sending domain, a welcome message, verification and reset emails, and receipts once billing exists. Because the free plan covers 3,000 emails a month, that setup costs nothing until you have meaningful traffic.
Resend now has a marketing side as well. The Marketing tab on its pricing page lists a free plan for 1,000 contacts with unlimited broadcast sending, 10,000 automation runs and three segments, and paid tiers that start at $40/mo for 5,000 contacts. That makes it possible to keep product mail and a basic newsletter with one vendor, though you should compare its automation features with the lifecycle-focused tools in this list before relying on it for onboarding flows.
Cost and limits as you grow
Resend bills transactional volume in steps: Pro is $20/mo for 50,000 emails and $35/mo for 100,000. Scale starts at $90/mo for 100,000 emails and reads $160/mo at 200,000 on the pricing slider, with extra emails at $0.80 per 1,000 at that point. Dedicated IPs are an add-on at $30/mo and are offered to customers sending more than 3,000 emails a day on Scale.
Two things to plan for. First, the marketing plan is priced by contacts ($80/mo at 10,000, $180/mo at 25,000), so a large list costs more than the transactional plan suggests. Second, if you need multi-branch lifecycle journeys driven by billing or product events, check the current automation features against what you need before committing, and keep Resend for what it already does well.
Pre-seed to Series A
3,000 emails/mo
Minutes
Series B+
React Email templates and a free transactional tier
$20/mo
Mailerlite
Low-cost email marketing with a usable free plan
Free: 250 subscribers, 2,500 emails/month. Comfort from $12/mo at 500 subscribers ($10.80 billed annually), $19 at 1,000, $49 at 5,000.
What the first setup looks like
MailerLite is the pick when the budget is the main constraint and the content is mostly newsletters, product updates and a handful of automations. Its pricing page describes a free plan for up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month with two user seats. That is small enough that you should treat it as a place to run a waitlist and a first newsletter rather than a long-term home.
The paid Comfort plan starts at $12/mo for 500 subscribers ($10.80 billed annually) and gives you ten times your subscriber tier in monthly sends. Power starts at $25/mo ($22.50 billed annually) and removes the send limit. Both plans include the automation builder, landing pages and a website builder, according to the vendor, so a waitlist page and a welcome sequence can live in the same account.
What you can do in the first week
The quickest win is the waitlist: a landing page, a signup form and a two or three step welcome automation, all in one tool and all available on the free plan. A founder can have that running in an afternoon and move it to Comfort when the 250-subscriber cap is reached.
MailerLite also says its data storage center is in the European Union and that it holds an ISO 27001 certificate, which matters if early customers or investors ask where subscriber data lives. That is a statement from the pricing page rather than a legal guarantee, so read the data processing terms before you sign anything that depends on it.
Cost and limits as you grow
The price follows your subscriber count, and the curve is steady rather than steep. On monthly billing, MailerLite's pricing page shows Comfort at $19 for 1,000 subscribers, $49 for 5,000, $89 for 10,000 and $179 for 25,000; Power is $39, $69, $129 and $239 at the same sizes. Annual billing is cheaper at each step.
The limit to know about is transactional email. MailerLite does not send it itself, and its pricing page points to MailerSend for that. A product that needs password resets and receipts will therefore pair MailerLite with a sending API such as Resend or Postmark, and must check that the billing events it wants to email about actually reach MailerLite through its integrations.
Pre-seed to Seed
250 subscribers
Hours
Series A
Low entry price with landing pages and automation included
$12/mo
Brevo
Marketing and transactional email under one plan, billed by emails sent
Free: 300 emails/day. Starter $9/mo and Standard $18/mo, both starting at 5,000 emails a month.
What the first setup looks like
Brevo (formerly Sendinblue) is the one tool in this list that bills on how many emails you send rather than on how many contacts you store. Its help centre says the volume you select sets the price tier, and that the free plan keeps up to 100,000 contacts with 300 sends a day. For an early-stage product with a big signup list and a quiet sending schedule, that model can be cheaper than contact-based pricing at the same list size.
Starter is $9/mo and Standard is $18/mo, each starting at 5,000 emails a month, per Brevo's pricing page; Starter has no daily sending limit. Brevo lists marketing automation, A/B testing, send-time optimization, transactional email, web and mobile push, and WhatsApp campaigns among its features, so one account can carry both your newsletter and your account notifications.
What you can do in the first week
The immediate advantage is that the 300-emails-a-day free plan lets you test the whole workflow before paying. Thirty days at the daily maximum is 9,000 emails, which is more than most pre-launch products send, but a single announcement to a list larger than 300 people has to be spread over several days.
One catch to understand before you build on the free tier: Brevo's help centre says marketing automation on the free plan covers 2,000 contacts. Standard is where A/B testing and advanced reports appear. If you want those on day one, budget $18/mo rather than $9, and note that the Brevo logo removal is a separate add-on priced at $9/mo on the help page.
Cost and limits as you grow
Because the tier follows email volume, a weekly newsletter to 5,000 people is roughly 20,000 emails a month and sits in a higher tier than the $9 entry point. I read only the entry-level prices on Brevo's pages, so use the slider on the pricing page for your real send count before comparing it with a contact-based plan.
The trade-off is breadth over depth. Brevo has email, SMS, CRM tools and a sales add-on in one product, which keeps early costs down. If your lifecycle emails depend on subscription events, test how those events reach Brevo before you build on it. If data location matters for European customers, note that Brevo's privacy policy discusses transfers outside the EEA and does not state a hosting region, so ask before assuming.
Seed to Series A
300 emails/day
Half day
Series B+
Email volume pricing, transactional email and SMS in one account
$9/mo
Postmark
Transactional email service with a flat monthly price per volume step
Free: 100 emails/month. Basic $15/mo at 10,000 emails, $55 at 50,000, $115 at 125,000.
What the first setup looks like
Postmark is worth considering when one category of message matters more than all the others: the email a person must receive to use your product. Its pricing page describes the free plan as a way to test your integration, with 100 emails a month and no overages allowed, so you will outgrow it as soon as you have real users. The paid Basic plan is $15/mo for 10,000 emails, Pro is $16.50/mo and Platform is $18/mo at the same volume.
The three plans differ mainly in extras and overage price (extra emails are $1.80, $1.30 and $1.20 per 1,000 respectively), and Basic keeps 45 days of data, with longer retention on higher plans. Dedicated IPs start at $50/mo per IP and are offered only to customers sending 300,000 or more emails a month on Pro or above, which tells you they are not an early-stage concern.
What you can do in the first week
Postmark's own pricing page is explicit that it is built for transactional sending, so the quick win is simple: password resets, verification links, receipts and account alerts through one provider whose pricing does not change with how many contacts you hold. Because you pay for emails sent, the cost is easy to forecast from your signup and billing volume.
It also helps that Postmark charges a clean price for each volume step. The slider lists Basic at $55/mo for 50,000 emails and $115/mo for 125,000, which means a team can budget for a launch spike without calculating overage formulas.
Cost and limits as you grow
At 300,000 emails a month the slider shows Basic at $245, Pro at $269.50 and Platform at $294. There is no marketing automation in this price: Postmark handles the sending, and a newsletter or lifecycle sequence belongs in a second tool, for example one of the marketing-oriented options above.
The decision therefore comes down to whether you want a separate vendor for system email. If your volume is small and your product is young, a tool that does both (Loops or Brevo) is simpler. If a missed reset email would cost you users, a dedicated transactional provider is a reasonable second subscription. The head-to-head comparison linked below the card covers that choice in detail.
Any early stage
100 emails/mo
Hours
Enterprise
Focus on transactional mail, with a separate stream for broadcasts
$15/mo
Head-to-head: Resend vs Postmark
SendGrid
Twilio SendGrid: an email API plus a separate marketing product
Email API: 60-day trial at 100 emails/day, then Essentials from $19.95/mo (50,000 emails). Marketing Campaigns: free for 2,000 contacts, Basic from $15/mo.
What the first setup looks like
SendGrid, part of Twilio, sells two separate products with two pricing pages, and early-stage buyers often mix them up. The Email API is for sending from your application. Twilio's pricing page describes a free trial of 100 emails a day for 60 days, not a permanent free plan, followed by Essentials from $19.95/mo at 50,000 emails ($34.95/mo at 100,000) and Pro from $89.95/mo at 100,000 emails.
Marketing Campaigns is the second product, for lists and newsletters. It has a free plan that stores up to 2,000 contacts and sends 6,000 emails a month, according to Twilio's marketing pricing page, plus Basic from $15/mo and Advanced from $60/mo. For a startup that needs an application email API and a free newsletter tool, that pairing is the main reason to look at SendGrid at all.
What you can do in the first week
The first week with SendGrid is mostly account and domain setup. Plan for a half day rather than an hour, because you will configure a sending domain, choose between SMTP and API access, and decide which of the two product lines you are really buying. After that the free Marketing Campaigns plan is a no-cost way to send a launch announcement to a list of up to 2,000 people.
Because the Email API trial is time-limited, put its expiry date in your calendar before you connect production traffic to it, and decide on a paid tier before day 60.
Cost and limits as you grow
SendGrid's volume ladder is the long one in this list. On the Email API selector, Pro reads $249/mo at 300,000 emails, $499/mo at 700,000 and $799/mo at 1.5 million, with dedicated IPs included on Pro. Marketing Campaigns goes up to 200,000 contacts and 1 million emails a month on Advanced from $60/mo.
For a seed-stage product this is mostly irrelevant headroom. What matters sooner is whether the tool is pleasant to operate at 5,000 users, and the answer depends on your team: SendGrid rewards people who already know what they want from an email API, whereas Resend and Postmark are narrower and easier to learn. If you only need transactional mail, compare the three before opening an account.
MVP to Series A
100/day for 60 days (API)
Half day
Enterprise
Large volume ceiling and a free marketing plan for 2,000 contacts
$19.95/mo
Head-to-head: Postmark vs SendGrid
Kit
Formerly ConvertKit: email for creators, courses and audience-first startups
Free up to 10,000 subscribers (no automations). Creator: $33/mo at 1,000 subscribers, $75 at 5,000, $116 at 10,000, billed yearly.
What the first setup looks like
Kit, which most people still know as ConvertKit, is the right tool when your audience comes before your product: a founder who publishes, teaches or builds in public and wants subscribers before there is anything to sell. Its pricing page lists a free plan for up to 10,000 subscribers, with unlimited landing pages, forms and email broadcasts, plus tagging and segmentation. For pre-seed that is the largest free list limit among the tools on this page.
The catch is in the next line of the same page. Visual Automations and email sequences begin on the Creator plan, so the free plan sends broadcasts but does not run a welcome series. If a drip sequence is the reason you are adopting an email tool, count Creator as the real entry price.
What you can do in the first week
Creator costs $33/mo for 1,000 subscribers when billed yearly ($390 a year, a saving of $78 over monthly billing, as the page states). It adds unlimited visual automations and sequences, subject-line A/B tests, removal of Kit branding and round-the-clock email and chat support. Pro starts at $66/mo for 1,000 subscribers, with a first-year promotion shown at $50.
New accounts get a 14-day trial of paid plans without a credit card, and Kit advertises free migrations, which lowers the cost of leaving a previous tool for a founder who already has a small list elsewhere.
Cost and limits as you grow
Kit prices by subscribers, and the slider is steeper than the entry price suggests: Creator is $75/mo at 5,000, $116 at 10,000 and $166 at 25,000, while Pro reads $158 at 10,000 and $233 at 25,000. At 10,000 subscribers that is well above MailerLite's Comfort plan at $89 on monthly billing, so the creator-oriented features are what you are paying for.
Kit is also marketing email only for a product team. Its pricing page lists no billing-provider integrations, so a SaaS that wants emails triggered by payment events should test that flow, or add a transactional sender next to Kit for system messages. I could not read Kit's data processing page in the capture I used (it was behind a CAPTCHA), so confirm its terms yourself if you have European customers.
Pre-seed to Seed
10,000 subscribers
Hours
Series A
Very high free subscriber limit, sequences from the Creator plan
$33/mo
Head-to-head: ConvertKit vs Mailchimp
Buttondown
A small newsletter tool built around writing in Markdown
Free for the first 100 subscribers. Add-ons are priced separately: +$9/mo, +$29/mo and +$79/mo groups.
What the first setup looks like
Buttondown fits a founder who wants a plain newsletter and nothing else: a waitlist update, a build-in-public note, a monthly changelog for beta users. Its pricing page says the first 100 subscribers cost nothing, and that the base price includes a rich-text or Markdown editor, sending from a custom domain, and hosted newsletter archives.
Everything beyond that is sold as an add-on rather than as a tier. The +$9/mo group on the pricing page covers tagging and segmentation, paid subscriptions, comments and surveys, analytics, RSS-to-email, sponsorships and attachments. The +$29/mo group includes automations, a custom archive domain and multiple newsletters, and the +$79/mo group adds teams and whitelabeling. You pay only for the groups you switch on.
What you can do in the first week
The practical benefit is speed: a custom sending domain and a hosted archive are part of the free base, so the first issue can go out the same day, with a public archive page that search engines can index.
Buttondown says it charges for active subscribers, so people who are not actively receiving your email do not count toward the bill. I did not read a price table above the first 100 subscribers, because the figure depends on a slider on its page; check it for your list size before comparing against other tools.
Cost and limits as you grow
The ceiling is the feature set. Automations are a $29/mo add-on, so a product that needs a multi-email onboarding flow is paying for something other tools in this list include from their first paid plan, and Buttondown does not send application email like password resets.
That makes Buttondown a good place to start communicating and a poor place to build lifecycle email. Founders who later need a funnel can export their subscribers and move; until then the monthly cost stays close to zero and the editor stays out of the way.
Pre-seed
100 subscribers
Minutes
Seed
Markdown editor, custom sending domain and hosted archives from the free tier
Free to 100 subscribers
Mailchimp
The best-known name in email marketing, with a very small free plan
Free: 250 contacts, 500 sends/month. Essentials $13/mo and Standard $20/mo at 500 contacts; Standard $100/mo for 2,501 to 5,000 contacts.
What the first setup looks like
Mailchimp's free plan is the smallest of the free offers here. Its pricing page lists one audience of up to 250 contacts, 500 sends a month and 250 a day, so a list of 250 people written to twice in a month already uses the whole allowance. Treat it as a place to try the editor rather than somewhere to launch from.
Paid plans start at $13/mo for Essentials and $20/mo for Standard at 500 contacts, with Premium at $350/mo. Mailchimp's comparison table says Essentials allows ten times your contacts in monthly sends, Standard twelve times and Premium fifteen times, and that custom-coded templates can be created on Essentials but only sent from Standard.
What you can do in the first week
Mailchimp's real advantage for an early team is familiarity. A contractor, a co-founder or a first marketing hire has probably used it, and its pricing pages list integrations with Shopify, WooCommerce, WordPress, Canva, Zapier, Square, Wix and Salesforce. If your first marketing channel is a Shopify store or a WordPress site, that breadth saves setup time.
Mailchimp also publishes a data processing addendum, which helps when early enterprise customers ask for one. Read it against your own situation, as the vendor does not state a hosting region in the material I read.
Cost and limits as you grow
Cost is where Mailchimp separates from the others. On the detailed pricing page, Standard is $100/mo for 2,501 to 5,000 contacts, $135/mo for 5,001 to 10,000 and $230/mo for 10,001 to 15,000, with a 50% discount shown for the first 12 months on some bands. Set against MailerLite's $49 and $89 at 5,000 and 10,000 on monthly billing, the premium is substantial.
That gap is worth paying only if you need something Mailchimp does specifically better, such as its integrations, or a team member already runs it. For a product-led startup starting from nothing, the other tools in this list cost less at the same list size, and moving a list later is easier than most founders fear.
Pre-seed to Seed
250 contacts / 500 sends
Hours
Series A
Very wide integration list and a familiar interface
$13/mo
Head-to-head: Mailchimp vs MailerLite
Customer.io
Event-driven messaging for product teams, with a startup offer
Essentials from $100/mo for 5,000 profiles; $145 at 10,000 and $235 at 20,000. Eligible startups that raised under $10M can get 12 months free.
What the first setup looks like
Customer.io is the heaviest tool on this page and the only one without a standing free plan. Its pricing page shows Essentials at $100/mo for 5,000 profiles, which includes 1 million emails a month, an AI agent with core skills, a visual workflow builder and two object types. Premium starts at $1,000/mo billed yearly and is not an early-stage price.
What changes the calculation for a funded startup is the Startup Program. The same page says companies that have raised under $10M can get a full year free, subject to eligibility. If you qualify, you can build on Customer.io for twelve months while you learn what you need, but you should still price the plan you will move to when the year ends.
What you can do in the first week
Customer.io's data model is event-based: you send it user events and attributes from your application, and it builds segments and workflows from them. That takes developer time up front, which is why the setup estimate on this page is days rather than hours, and it is the reason a pre-seed team without an engineer to spare should start elsewhere.
Once events are flowing, the payoff is in branching workflows and segments that update as users behave. Customer.io's comparison table also notes that transactional email is part of every plan, while managed deliverability is not included on Essentials.
Cost and limits as you grow
Profiles set the price. The selector shows Essentials at $145/mo for 10,000 profiles, $235 at 20,000, $325 at 30,000, $415 at 40,000 and $505 or more at 50,000, with extra profiles at $0.009 each. The billing docs add that a profile counts toward the month if it existed at any point in it, even if you delete it later, so cleaning a list mid-month does not lower that month's bill.
That cost shape is reasonable once you have users and a growth team. Before then, the question is whether you need branching, multi-channel lifecycle logic at all; most pre-seed products do not, and a simpler tool will cover onboarding, trial reminders and a monthly update for much less. The Customer.io versus Loops comparison linked below shows the other end of that spectrum.
Seed to Series A
Startup Program only
Days
Enterprise
Event-based segmentation and branching workflows, 12 months free for eligible startups
$100/mo
Head-to-head: Customer.io vs Loops
Early-Stage Email Strategy Principles
Choosing the tool is half of the decision. These five habits decide whether it keeps working for you once the first hundred customers arrive.
Buy for the stage you are in
Customer.io starts at $100/mo for 5,000 profiles and expects instrumented product events, so it belongs to a team with an engineer to spare and data worth segmenting, or to one that qualifies for its 12-month startup offer. Before that point a welcome sequence, a trial reminder and receipts can all run on a free plan.
A useful test: write down the three emails you will send in the next month. If none of them needs branching logic or segments built from product events, a flat tool from the first half of this list will do, and you can add depth later without losing your list.
Authenticate the sending domain before the first send
If verification emails do not arrive, signups stall; if reset emails land in spam, people cannot get back into their accounts. Publish SPF and DKIM for the domain you send from, add a DMARC record, and send from an address on your own domain rather than a free mailbox. Whichever tool you pick will ask you to complete that DNS step before it sends.
Then send a real test to a Gmail, an Outlook and an Apple Mail inbox, look in the spam folder, and repeat the test after any template change. Mail-testing sites can score a message, but your own inboxes show where it actually lands.
Track a few numbers that change a decision
Start with delivery and bounce rate, unsubscribes per send, and one outcome per sequence: does the onboarding series raise the share of signups who finish setup, does the trial-ending reminder produce upgrades. Opens are a weak signal because mail clients can pre-load images, so lean on clicks and product behavior.
Read replies too. In the first months, a handful of answers to a welcome email that asks what the reader is trying to do will teach you more than a dashboard of averages.
Count your hours as well as the invoice
The cheapest line in the cost table is not always the cheapest outcome. A visual-editor tool such as Loops or MailerLite spares a non-technical founder from asking an engineer for help, while an API such as Resend spares an engineer from fighting a drag-and-drop builder. Choose the tool your own team can operate without waiting on someone else.
For the same reason, do not build your own sending infrastructure at this stage. A service like Postmark costs $15/mo at 10,000 emails, which is cheap next to the time needed to manage bounces, complaints and IP reputation yourself.
Keep an exit route open
Export your subscribers monthly with every field, keep the logic of each automation in a short document outside the tool, and note which events trigger which email. When you change tools, run the old and new side by side for a few weeks, moving one automation at a time.
Mind the sender address during a move: warm up a new sending domain gradually and announce a changed from-address to existing subscribers so the first message from it is not mistaken for spam.
Mistakes Early-Stage Founders Make with Email
Six errors that cost early teams time or reputation, each paired with the step that avoids it.
Choosing Enterprise Tools Too Early
A $100/mo plan like Customer.io Essentials is not expensive for a team with growth staff, but it needs event data wired in before it pays back. Without that, you are paying for workflows nobody has time to build. Start with a tool whose free plan matches your first sends and move up when a limit actually blocks you.
Ignoring Email Authentication
A new domain with no SPF or DKIM record gives mailbox providers little reason to trust it. Publish both, add DMARC, and check the spam folder of your own test inboxes before inviting real users, instead of finding out from a support ticket.
Building Custom Email Infrastructure
Running your own mail server means owning bounce processing, complaint handling and IP reputation. A hosted sender covers all three, from $15/mo at Postmark for 10,000 emails or $20/mo at Resend for 50,000.
Over-Emailing Before Value is Clear
A seven-email sequence to someone who signed up an hour ago asks for attention before the product has earned it. Begin with a welcome message and one nudge tied to what the user has not yet done, and add emails only when replies or clicks show interest.
Not Testing Across Email Clients
Outlook renders HTML email differently from Gmail and Apple Mail. Send each new template to inboxes on all three, on desktop and phone, before it goes to customers, and prefer simple single-column layouts while the team is small.
Buying Email Lists
People who never asked to hear from you mark mail as spam, and bought lists put your sending domain's reputation at risk. Collect addresses at signup or through a waitlist form, and keep the date and source of each consent.
Frequently Asked Questions
Common questions about email tools for early-stage startups, MVP email setup, and startup email infrastructure.
What email tools are best for early-stage startups with limited budgets?
Start from the free limits, because they differ more than the paid prices do. Resend sends 3,000 transactional emails a month free, Loops sends 4,000 emails per 30 days to your 1,000 newest contacts, Brevo allows 300 a day, MailerLite 2,500 emails to 250 subscribers, and Kit lets you hold 10,000 subscribers if you can live without automations. Buttondown is free for the first 100 subscribers. Paid entry points then run from MailerLite's $12/mo and Brevo's $9/mo to Customer.io's $100/mo. Pick the tool whose free limit matches the thing you send most, and avoid buying an enterprise platform for needs you have not yet had.
How should I set up email infrastructure for my MVP?
MVP email infrastructure should be minimal but reliable. Start with transactional email for critical user flows: account verification, password reset, and basic notifications. Add a welcome email sequence that helps new users get started. If you have a trial, include trial-related emails (getting started, engagement prompts, expiration warnings). If you take payments, decide early whether subscription emails (receipt, failed payment, cancellation) will come from your billing provider, from your email tool or from your own code, so the same event never produces two emails. Avoid the temptation to build complex marketing automation before you have product-market fit. Keep your email stack simple so you can iterate on your product, not your email infrastructure.
What is the difference between transactional and marketing email for startups?
Transactional emails are triggered by user actions and expected by the recipient: password resets, purchase receipts, account notifications, and shipping updates. These emails need to arrive immediately with high reliability. Marketing emails are promotional communications sent to subscriber lists: newsletters, product announcements, promotional campaigns, and re-engagement sequences. The distinction matters because transactional and marketing emails have different deliverability requirements, often use different sending infrastructure, and are governed by different regulations. Many early-stage startups use one provider for both, but as you scale, separating them often improves deliverability and simplifies compliance.
When should an early-stage startup invest in email marketing automation?
Invest in email automation when you have repeatable user journeys worth automating. If you are acquiring users consistently and notice patterns in how they succeed (or fail) with your product, automation can help. A good starting point is automating the onboarding sequence, since every new user goes through onboarding. Next, automate lifecycle emails around your business model: trial expiration for SaaS, abandoned cart for e-commerce, or re-engagement for content products. Avoid investing heavily in automation before you understand your users. Manual, personal emails often work better in the earliest stages when you are learning what resonates with your audience.
How do I choose between an all-in-one email platform and specialized tools?
All-in-one platforms like Brevo or Mailchimp offer convenience: one dashboard, one integration, one vendor relationship. This simplicity is valuable when your team is small and wearing multiple hats. Specialized tools offer depth: Postmark for deliverability, Resend for developer experience, Loops for SaaS-specific features. The specialized approach often delivers better results in each category but requires managing multiple tools. For most early-stage startups, starting with an all-in-one platform makes sense, then splitting to specialized tools as specific needs become acute. The exception is when one capability is critical to your business from day one.
What email metrics should early-stage startups track?
Focus on metrics that connect to business outcomes. Delivery rate tells you if emails are reaching inboxes at all. Open rate indicates subject line effectiveness and sender reputation. Click-through rate shows whether content drives action. Unsubscribe rate signals if you are sending too frequently or providing insufficient value. For SaaS startups, also track conversion metrics: trial-to-paid rate for users who received onboarding emails, retention rate for users who received engagement sequences, and revenue attributed to specific campaigns. Avoid vanity metrics like total emails sent. The goal is understanding which emails drive the behavior that matters for your business.
How important is email deliverability for early-stage startups?
Deliverability is critical because emails that do not reach the inbox cannot drive results. At early stage, deliverability issues often stem from improper technical setup: missing SPF, DKIM, or DMARC records, sending from a domain you never confirmed with the provider, or using shared infrastructure with poor reputation. Fix these foundational issues first. Beyond technical setup, deliverability depends on sending practices: consistent volume, engaged recipients, prompt bounce handling, and quick unsubscribe processing. Providers like Postmark prioritize deliverability above all else. For critical transactional emails, using a deliverability-focused provider can be worth the additional cost or complexity of managing multiple tools.
Should early-stage startups build custom email infrastructure or use a service?
Use a service. Building custom email infrastructure is a significant undertaking that requires expertise in SMTP protocols, deliverability management, bounce handling, IP reputation, email authentication, and compliance regulations. Even if you have the technical capability, the time investment diverts resources from your core product. The edge cases in email (soft bounces, delayed delivery, complaint handling, blocklist removal) consume engineering time that early-stage startups cannot spare. A sending service such as Resend or Postmark takes on that work for $15 to $20 a month at 10,000 to 50,000 emails, which is small next to the engineering time needed to build and maintain equivalent infrastructure.
How do I migrate email providers as my startup grows?
Plan for eventual migration by avoiding deep platform lock-in. Use standard email formats and avoid proprietary template languages when possible. Export your subscriber lists regularly to maintain a backup. Document your automation logic separately from the platform that implements it. When migrating, run both providers in parallel during the transition: old provider for existing sequences, new provider for new signups. Migrate automations one at a time, testing thoroughly. Inform subscribers of any changes to the from address to prevent confusion. Most importantly, keep your subscriber data clean and well-organized so it imports cleanly into the new platform.
What email setup mistakes do early-stage founders commonly make?
The most common mistake is over-engineering: choosing complex enterprise platforms before you need them, building elaborate automation before understanding your users, or creating dozens of email templates before knowing what resonates. Other frequent mistakes include: ignoring email authentication setup (SPF, DKIM, DMARC), sending from free email addresses like gmail.com, buying email lists instead of building organic subscribers, sending too frequently without providing value, ignoring unsubscribe requests, and not testing emails across different clients before sending. Start simple, follow email best practices from day one, and add complexity only when data shows you need it.
Is there a startup program or free year for email tools?
Customer.io is the one tool on this page that says so on its pricing page: companies that have raised under $10M can get a full year free through its Startup Program, subject to eligibility. Every other tool here relies on a standing free plan or trial instead. Treat a free year as a delay rather than a discount, and look at the price of the plan you would be on in month thirteen before you build workflows around it.
MVP Email Checklist
A practical checklist for setting up email infrastructure when launching your MVP. Focus on these essentials before adding complexity.
Choose a transactional email provider
Resend, Postmark, or a tool that sends both kinds of email, such as Loops or Brevo
Set up email authentication (SPF, DKIM, DMARC)
Essential for deliverability - do not skip this step
Configure core transactional emails
Welcome email, password reset, email verification, basic notifications
Create a simple onboarding sequence
3-5 emails that help new users succeed with your product
Test across major email clients
Gmail, Outlook, Yahoo, Apple Mail - check both inbox and spam
Set up basic tracking
Delivery rates, open rates, click rates - enough to spot problems
Implement unsubscribe handling
Easy unsubscribe links and prompt removal from lists
Document your email logic
What triggers each email, who receives it, when it sends
Which one to open first
Developer team shipping this month: Resend for system email, Loops or MailerLite for the rest. Non-technical founder with a waitlist: MailerLite or Kit. SaaS that already takes payments through Stripe or Paddle: compare Loops and Brevo and keep the one whose test emails you prefer. Audience before product: Kit or Buttondown. Funded and instrumenting your data: Customer.io, with the startup offer if you qualify.