Startup developer-marketing guide

Best Email Platforms for Startup API Products in 2026

Send developers the right message at the moment their integration needs it, and keep the cost curve flat while the list is small.

For most startup API products, the best starting pick for lifecycle email is Loops. Its Early Stage plan costs $0 and allows up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days to your 1,000 newest contacts, which covers a first onboarding path for a product that has not yet built a large developer list. Its paid Growing Audience plan is $99 a month and removes the audience cap for subscribers. The reason to start there is simple: onboarding email for an API depends on a short list of events, such as key created, first successful request and quota threshold reached, and a tool that keeps that model small is easier to debug than one built for enterprise campaigns.

Loops does not handle every message an API product sends. Receipts, key notices, quota warnings and password resets should travel on a transactional channel with its own delivery reporting, and that is where Postmark is the usual companion, with a free plan of 100 emails a month and a Basic plan at $15 a month for 10,000 emails. Keeping the two streams separate is the single most important structural decision in this guide, and the rest of the page explains how to make it for each list size and each team shape.

How this guide compares prices

Every price below is the figure shown on the vendor's own pricing page as of 7 October 2026. Where a page lists a plan only at a stated volume or subscriber count, that count is given next to the price. Where a vendor does not publish a price, the table says so and no estimate is given. Prices are in US dollars. Monthly and yearly billing are stated separately, because a yearly figure is often shown as a monthly equivalent and the difference matters for a budget.

Startup pricing pages change more often than the product documentation behind them. Before you commit, open the pricing page linked in each section, confirm the plan that matches your volume, and read the overage terms, because several tools in this guide charge per email, per contact, per active profile or per credit, and the same list can produce very different invoices.

Platform Best for Starting price (plan and billing) Key limitation
Loops Onboarding and lifecycle email for small developer lists Early Stage $0 (up to 4,000 sends in a rolling 30 days, 1,000 newest contacts); Growing Audience $99/month Free plan caps the audience and shows a Loops footer
Postmark Receipts, key notices, usage alerts, transactional streams Free: 100 emails/month; Basic $15/month, starting at 10,000 emails/month Built for transactional delivery, not a marketing campaign system
Resend Engineering-led teams sending transactional email and some marketing Free: 3,000 emails/month; Pro $20/month for 50,000 emails/month Marketing features are priced by contact count, separately from sending
Customer.io Event-driven journeys with rich profile data Essentials $100/month; 10k profiles $145/month billed monthly; 12 months free for eligible startups through its Startup Program Event naming and identity must be designed before automation pays off
Mailgun Engineer-owned sending for notifications and programmatic mail Free: 100 emails/day; Basic $15/month for 10,000 emails/month Journeys, preference centres and content tooling are extra work
Amazon SES Lowest unit cost for high-volume sending $0.16 per 1,000 emails (0–10M emails/month), usage-based Your team builds the audience, journey and template logic
SendGrid Teams that want transactional and marketing mail from one vendor Marketing Campaigns Free: up to 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails/month; Essentials $19.95/month for 50,000–100,000 emails Separate contact and sending limits need clear stream boundaries
MailerLite Documentation-led newsletters and simple sequences Free: up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails/month; Comfort $12/month (500-subscriber starting tier) Not a substitute for event-driven transactional infrastructure
Sender Small lists that want a free newsletter tier Free Forever: 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails/month; Standard $6.30/month (6,000 emails, 500 subscribers) Paid tiers are listed with a 500-subscriber base
ActiveCampaign Growth-stage API products adding sales automation Starter $15/month, starting at 1,000 contacts; no free plan, free trial available Usage events often need custom integration and contact conventions
Customerly Small teams combining support chat and onboarding messages Core $19/month per seat, with 10 AI conversations included; free trial, no ongoing free plan Transactional reliability and technical event controls need separate checks
Braze High-volume, event-heavy lifecycle programmes Pricing on request; free trial offered Implementation effort is substantial
Iterable Coordinated cross-channel journeys Pricing on request; the pricing page directs buyers to a demo Usually more than a small developer list needs

What an API startup actually needs to send

An API product has a lifecycle that differs from a typical SaaS newsletter. A developer signs up, creates a key, makes a first request, hits an error, approaches a usage limit, invites a teammate, and eventually moves to a paid plan or stops. Each of those moments can justify an email, but each one has a different urgency. A quota warning for an account that is about to be throttled is an operational notice. A tip about pagination after the first successful request is education. A discount for an upgrade is marketing. Treating all three the same way is how startups end up with developers who unsubscribe from the one email they needed to read.

For that reason the first design decision is not which tool sends the cheapest email. It is how the message classes are split. Transactional messages need reliable delivery, a clear status trail and suppression rules that never depend on a promotional campaign. Lifecycle messages need the event that qualified the developer, the account they belong to and a stop condition. Sales-assisted messages need account context that a human can act on. A tool can cover one class well and another badly, which is why the cost table below pairs a transactional sender with a lifecycle tool in most rows.

The second decision is identity. A developer can belong to several projects, and a project can have several users, so a contact record keyed on email address alone often misses who owns the quota or the incident. Before choosing any platform, write down whether the unit of automation is the person, the account or the project, and check that the tool can store that unit without a workaround.

Loops: the lifecycle default for small developer lists

Best for: startups whose onboarding path is short and whose developer list is still small enough that the free tier is a real option. Loops is built for product communication, and that focus shows in how little it asks you to configure before the first sequence can run.

Where it does well: a small event model is easy to reason about. A team can define three or four events, such as account created, key created and first successful request, and build one sequence per event without a long integration project. The free plan gives a team room to learn what developers open and click before paying anything.

Where it falls short: the free plan limits sends to 4,000 in any rolling 30 days, to the 1,000 newest contacts, and it shows a Loops footer. Once the list outgrows that, the Growing Audience plan at $99 a month is the next step. Loops is not where quota warnings or incident notices should live, because those need delivery reporting and suppression that a lifecycle tool does not replace.

Price: Early Stage, $0, up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days to the 1,000 newest contacts. Growing Audience, $99 a month, with unlimited sends to subscribers and transactional sends to users outside your audience. Source: Loops pricing.

Postmark: the transactional spine

Best for: receipts, API key notices, usage alerts, password resets and any message whose failure would cause a support ticket. Postmark's focus on transactional delivery means message streams can separate account notices from other mail, which is the separation an API product needs.

Where it does well: the free plan of 100 emails a month with no overages is enough to test templates and a staging integration. Basic starts at $15 a month for 10,000 emails, and the pricing page shows the same tier structure at 50,000 emails ($55 a month on Basic, $60.50 on Pro, $66 on Platform) and at 125,000 emails ($115 on Basic, $126.50 on Pro, $138 on Platform).

Where it falls short: Postmark is not a marketing campaign tool. Onboarding sequences, newsletters and behavioural journeys belong on a separate platform, so a startup using Postmark alone will need to build any lifecycle logic in its own code.

Price: Free, 100 emails a month. Basic, $15 a month starting at 10,000 emails a month. Pro, $16.50 a month and Platform, $18 a month, both starting at 10,000 emails. Source: Postmark pricing.

Resend: transactional and light marketing from one API

Best for: engineering-led startups that want sending close to the application code and a modest marketing layer on top. Resend's free plan is generous for transactional mail, and its marketing tab adds contact-based plans that fit a small audience.

Where it does well: the free plan includes 3,000 emails a month, 100 a day and three domains. The paid transactional Pro plan is $20 a month for 50,000 emails. The marketing free tier covers 1,000 contacts with unlimited broadcast sending, 10,000 automation runs and three segments. Developers who already keep their templates in code will find the workflow familiar.

Where it falls short: the marketing plans are priced by contact count, and the free marketing tier caps segments at three. A team that wants deep behavioural segmentation will reach the paid marketing plans quickly. Preference management and event monitoring remain the team's responsibility, which is the same trade-off that applies to Postmark.

Price: Free, 3,000 emails a month. Pro, $20 a month for 50,000 emails. Scale, $90 a month for 100,000 emails. Marketing free at 1,000 contacts; Pro marketing at 5,000 contacts, $40 a month; at 10,000 contacts, $80 a month. Source: Resend pricing.

Customer.io: event-driven journeys once the events are real

Best for: startups that already emit reliable product events and want journeys that respond to them, such as a first successful request, a dropped integration or a team invite that never happened. Customer.io's profile model is designed for that kind of behaviour.

Where it does well: the visual workflow builder and profile model suit a team that thinks in events. Customer.io's Startup Program can provide 12 months free for eligible early-stage companies that have raised under $10 million, which can change the math for a funded startup considerably.

Where it falls short: the value depends on event naming and identity being designed first. A team that sends undifferentiated page-view events will spend more time cleaning data than building journeys. The entry paid plan is $100 a month, and the profile-based plans step up from there, so it is rarely the cheapest choice for a list that is still small.

Price: Essentials, $100 a month. Essentials at 10,000 profiles, $145 a month billed monthly; at 20,000 profiles, $235 a month; at 30,000, $325; at 40,000, $415; at 50,000 and above, from $505 a month, all billed monthly. Premium is priced on custom profile volume. Source: Customer.io pricing.

Mailgun: engineer-owned sending

Best for: teams that treat email as infrastructure, sending notifications and programmatic messages through an API with validation and delivery tooling.

Where it does well: the free plan allows 100 emails a day, which is enough to build and test. Basic provides 10,000 emails a month for $15, Foundation provides 50,000 for $35 after the first month, and Scale provides 100,000 for $90 after the first month. The pricing page also lists usage-based email and validation overages on top of those plans.

Where it falls short: Mailgun does not provide marketing journeys, preference centres or content operations. A startup that wants a marketer to edit an onboarding sequence will need another tool alongside it, and the overage terms should be read before the volume grows.

Price: Free, 100 emails a day. Basic, $15 a month for 10,000 emails. Foundation, $35 a month for 50,000 emails, after the first month. Scale, $90 a month for 100,000 emails, after the first month. Source: Mailgun pricing.

Amazon SES: the lowest unit cost, with the work left to you

Best for: engineering-owned sending where the lowest cost per email matters more than any built-in audience tooling, and where the team already runs workloads on AWS.

Where it does well: the list price is $0.16 per 1,000 emails for the first 10 million emails a month. Eligible new AWS customers can receive up to $200 in credits, and a free plan is available for six months after account creation. For a high-volume transactional stream, the unit cost is hard to beat.

Where it falls short: SES sends email. The audience, the journey, the template logic, the suppression policy and the monitoring are all code your team writes and runs. The apparent saving is real only if the startup accepts the engineering time that the missing product layer requires.

Price: Essentials, $0.16 per 1,000 emails for 0–10 million emails a month. Pro, $0.22 per 1,000 emails. Enterprise, $0.23 per 1,000 emails. Usage is billed per 1,000 emails, and other AWS services used alongside SES are billed separately. Source: Amazon SES pricing.

SendGrid: one vendor for transactional and marketing mail

Best for: teams that want both transactional sending and marketing campaigns from one vendor, and that are willing to manage separate contact and sending limits.

Where it does well: Marketing Campaigns Free covers up to 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails a month. The Email API free trial allows 100 emails a day for 60 days. Essentials is $19.95 a month for 50,000–100,000 emails a month, and Basic is $15 a month, listed for up to 100,000 contacts and 300,000 emails.

Where it falls short: two sets of limits, one for contacts and one for sending, make it easy to hit the wrong ceiling. Templates, suppression groups and subuser setup need an explicit owner from day one, because a misconfigured stream can send a campaign through the account that carries password resets.

Price: Marketing Campaigns Free, up to 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails a month. Essentials, $19.95 a month for 50,000–100,000 emails. Basic, $15 a month, listed for up to 100,000 contacts and 300,000 emails. Custom pricing for higher volume. Source: SendGrid pricing.

MailerLite: documentation-led nurture on a small list

Best for: founders who want to send a developer newsletter, product announcements and a simple welcome sequence, with accessible forms and broadcasts.

Where it does well: the free plan covers up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month. The Comfort tier starts at $12 a month for the 500-subscriber tier, with a monthly email allowance tied to that tier, and the Power tier at $25 a month provides unlimited monthly emails on the same starting subscriber base. Billing annually lowers the monthly equivalent to $10.80 and $22.50 respectively.

Where it falls short: MailerLite is built for newsletter-style communication. It is not a substitute for event-driven transactional infrastructure or account-level usage alerts, so an API product still needs a transactional sender.

Price: Free, up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month. Comfort, $12 a month (or $10.80 billed yearly) on the 500-subscriber starting tier. Power, $25 a month (or $22.50 billed yearly) on the same starting tier. Source: MailerLite pricing.

Sender: a free newsletter tier for small lists

Best for: very small developer lists that need a free place to send a newsletter and a welcome message, with an easy path to a paid plan later.

Where it does well: the Free Forever plan covers 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month. Standard is listed at $6.30 a month for 6,000 emails and 500 subscribers, and Professional at $10.50 a month for 12,000 emails and 500 subscribers.

Where it falls short: the paid tiers as listed are built around a 500-subscriber base, so a list that grows past that point needs to read the pricing page closely. Sender is a marketing tool, and transactional reliability for account messages should live elsewhere.

Price: Free Forever, 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month. Standard, $6.30 a month for 6,000 emails and 500 subscribers. Professional, $10.50 a month for 12,000 emails and 500 subscribers. Source: Sender pricing.

ActiveCampaign: when onboarding becomes part of revenue

Best for: growth-stage API products that are adding sales automation, where a usage signal should create a task for an account executive or a customer-success manager.

Where it does well: automation, a CRM and tagging can coordinate product signals and commercial activity. The listed starting price is for 1,000 contacts, which makes the model easy to forecast at an early stage.

Where it falls short: there is no free plan, only a free trial. Usage events often require custom integration, and the contact and account conventions must be settled before automation is switched on, which takes time.

Price: Starter, $15 a month, starting at 1,000 contacts. Plus, $49 a month, starting at 1,000 contacts. Pro, $79 a month, starting at 1,000 contacts. Enterprise, $145 a month, starting at 1,000 contacts. Starting prices scale with contact count. Source: ActiveCampaign pricing.

Customerly: support and onboarding in one inbox

Best for: small teams where failed integrations should lead to a human conversation, not another generic nurture email.

Where it does well: support conversations and targeted messages can explain integration friction in the same place. The Core plan is $19 a month per seat, with 10 AI conversations included. Growth is $69 a month and Ultimate is $99 a month, with 20 and 50 AI conversations included.

Where it falls short: it is priced per seat, so a team that grows its support roster will see the cost rise with headcount. Transactional reliability and technical event controls should be validated separately from the support features.

Price: Core, $19 a month per seat. Growth, $69 a month. Ultimate, $99 a month. A free trial is offered on Core, Growth and Ultimate, and no ongoing free plan is listed. Source: Customerly pricing.

Braze and Iterable: pricing on request

Best for: large product-led organisations that run many event-triggered journeys across several channels, and that have the implementation capacity to match.

Where they do well: both are built for coordinated lifecycle programmes, with journey orchestration and personalisation that go well beyond a single sequence. Braze offers a free trial.

Where they fall short: neither publishes a self-service price on the pricing page used for this guide. Braze offers a free-trial call to action, and Iterable directs buyers to a demo. Instrumentation, governance and integration effort are substantial, and both are usually more than a small developer list requires.

Price: pricing on request for both. Braze: Braze pricing. Iterable: Iterable pricing.

Cost by list size

The table below shows the lowest-cost option at each volume, followed by the alternatives that fit the same volume. It assumes one email per contact per month for the list-size rows, and one message per contact for the volume rows. A real programme with two onboarding emails in the first week will cost more than the row suggests, so use the table as a floor and add the extra sends before choosing a plan.

Monthly volume Lowest-cost option (plan) Other options with listed prices Notes
1,000 contacts, about 1,000 sends Loops Early Stage, $0 (up to 4,000 sends in a rolling 30 days, 1,000 newest contacts) Sender Free Forever, $0 (2,500 subscribers, 15,000 emails); Resend Marketing Free, $0 (1,000 contacts); ActiveCampaign Starter, $15 a month (from 1,000 contacts, billed monthly) Free plans are capped; the Loops footer applies on the free plan

Two patterns stand out in the cost table. The first is that the free tiers for small lists are real and usable: Loops, Sender and Resend's marketing free tier can all carry a first onboarding path for roughly a thousand contacts without a bill. The second is that the price jumps between plans are steeper for contact-based tools than for volume-based ones. A list of 10,000 contacts that sends one email each per month is 10,000 sends, so compare the stated volume or profile limits before choosing a plan.

The cost table is also a reminder that unit cost is not the whole budget. Amazon SES is the cheapest per email in this guide, but a team that builds templates, suppression, preference handling and monitoring itself will spend engineering hours that do not appear on the AWS invoice. For a startup with one engineer, a $19 or $49 plan can cost less over a year than the time to replace it.

How to choose

Start with the message class that carries the most risk. For most API products that is the account notice: a key that was revoked, a quota threshold, a failed webhook, a security alert. Put those messages on a transactional stream first, because their value depends on delivery and suppression rules that lifecycle tools are not designed to guarantee. Only after that stream is stable should the team add onboarding and education on a separate lifecycle channel.

Next, decide what the list is measured in. If the product is still small and the audience is a few hundred developers, a free lifecycle tier is enough and the choice is about ease of editing. If billing events matter, such as a failed payment or a trial that is about to end, prefer a tool that connects to your payment platform directly, because the trigger needs to fire on the correct event for the correct account. If the team expects the list to pass 50,000 contacts within a year, model the contact-based and volume-based prices side by side before committing.

Finally, decide who owns the output. A marketer who will write and edit sequences needs a visual builder and a clean preview. An engineer who will own everything needs a clean API, webhooks and logs. Many startups need both, and the honest answer is two tools: one transactional, one lifecycle. The decision table below sets out the common cases.

If you need Pick Because
Onboarding sequences after key creation, on a small list Loops (Early Stage) The free plan covers 4,000 sends in a rolling 30 days to the 1,000 newest contacts, and the event model is small.
Receipts, key notices and usage alerts sent per event Postmark Transactional streams are the product, with a free tier of 100 emails a month and Basic from $15 a month.
Transactional and light marketing from one API Resend Free plan of 3,000 emails a month, plus a marketing tab with a free tier for 1,000 contacts.
Journeys that respond to rich product events Customer.io Profile-based journeys suit teams with clean event naming, and the Startup Program may cover the first year for eligible companies.
The lowest cost per email, with engineering owning everything Amazon SES $0.16 per 1,000 emails for the first 10 million a month, but the product layer is your code.
A cheap developer newsletter MailerLite or Sender Both have a free tier, and both are built for broadcasts rather than account notices.
Sales follow-up from product usage ActiveCampaign Automation and CRM features connect usage signals to a sales task, starting at $15 a month for 1,000 contacts.

Setup and migration checklist

Whichever tools you choose, the setup work is the same. The list below is the minimum a team should write down before the first automated message is sent, and it doubles as the migration plan if you are moving from a monolithic tool that sends everything from one queue.

Step What to define Owner
1. Split message classes List every automated message and tag it transactional, lifecycle or sales-assisted Product and engineering
2. Fix the unit of automation Person, account or project, and where each one is stored Engineering
3. Name the events Key created, first successful request, quota threshold, invite accepted, payment failed; one naming scheme across tools Engineering
4. Set suppression rules What stops a lifecycle message, and confirm transactional messages are never blocked by marketing opt-outs Product and legal
5. Define the stop condition The event that ends each sequence, such as a first successful request or an upgrade Product
6. Set up sending domains Separate subdomains or streams for transactional and marketing mail Engineering
7. Build a holdout A group of accounts that receives no onboarding email, to measure whether the sequence changed behaviour Growth
8. Test the failure paths Retries, missing data, duplicate events, a deleted account, an opt-out mid-sequence Engineering

The migration path is usually the same for teams leaving a single general-purpose tool. Export the contact list with its event history, keep the transactional stream running unchanged, and move one lifecycle sequence at a time. Start with the sequence that has the simplest stop condition, such as first successful request, because it gives the team an early read on whether the new event model is correct. Only then move the sequences that depend on billing or quota events, which carry more risk when they are wrong.

During migration, keep a written record of which tool owns each message class. The most common production problem with two email platforms is not a deliverability fault. It is a duplicate: the same key-created message going out from both systems, or a quota warning sent by the marketing tool while the transactional tool sends the same notice a minute later. A one-page ownership table prevents most of those errors.

Verdict

For a startup API product, the first email platform should follow the first event that matters. Start with Loops on its free Early Stage plan if the onboarding path is short and the list is under the free-tier limits, and keep receipts, key notices and quota alerts on Postmark, where the Basic plan begins at $15 a month for 10,000 emails. When the list passes the free tier, Loops' Growing Audience plan at $99 a month is the next step, and the decision becomes a question of whether the product needs richer profile journeys, which point to Customer.io Essentials at $100 a month, billed monthly, with its visual workflow builder.

Do not let a low unit price decide the stack. Amazon SES is the cheapest per email in this guide, but it leaves the audience, the journeys and the suppression policy to the engineering team. A cheaper invoice is a bad trade if it means account notices depend on a half-built preference system. Keep the transactional stream isolated, measure the onboarding sequence against a holdout, and add complexity only when the event model supports it.

Frequently asked questions

Which email platform is cheapest for a startup API with under 1,000 contacts?

Loops' Early Stage plan is $0 with up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days to the 1,000 newest contacts, which covers a first onboarding path for a small list. Sender's Free Forever plan is also $0 for 2,500 subscribers and 15,000 emails a month. Neither covers receipts or incident notices, so most startups add a transactional sender alongside them, such as Postmark's free plan of 100 emails a month.

Should quota warnings and security alerts go through a marketing tool?

No. Quota warnings, key notices and security alerts should travel on a transactional stream with its own delivery reporting and suppression rules. A marketing tool can be used for education and announcements, but a message that protects an account should not depend on a campaign's eligibility or on a contact's marketing opt-out.

When does Customer.io fit an API product?

Customer.io fits a team that emits reliable product events and wants profile-based journeys. Essentials starts at $100 a month, billed monthly, and includes its visual workflow builder; eligible early-stage companies may receive 12 months through the Startup Program.

When is Amazon SES the right choice over a lifecycle tool?

When the team has engineers who will build and run the audience, template, suppression and monitoring layers, and when the volume is high enough that the $0.16 per 1,000 emails rate outweighs the engineering cost. For a startup with a small team or a short onboarding path, a platform with a built-in journey builder usually costs less in total.

How do I keep onboarding emails from duplicating transactional messages?

Write down which tool owns each message class, and make the lifecycle sequence check the account's current state before it sends, such as whether the first successful request already happened. Keep one event naming scheme across both tools, and test duplicate events in staging before the sequence goes live.

What is a holdout, and why does an API startup need one?

A holdout is a group of accounts that meets the same trigger but does not receive the onboarding email. Comparing the holdout with the group that did receive it shows whether the sequence changed behaviour, such as reaching the first successful request sooner. Without a holdout, a team can only infer success from opens and clicks, which do not show what the developer did next.

Which tools here publish no price at all?

Braze and Iterable publish no self-service price on the pricing pages used for this guide. Braze offers a free-trial call to action and Iterable directs buyers to a demo, so the price for both is on request. Both are usually more than a small developer list needs.