Best Email Platforms for Startup Community Programs in 2026
Community email should help members find relevant value without turning participation into notification overload.
For most startup communities that need to act on membership state, Customer.io is the best pick. Its Essentials plan is listed at $100 a month billed monthly, and profile-based plans start at $145 a month for 10,000 profiles. Early-stage companies that have raised under $10M can apply to its Startup Program, which can give 12 months free. That combination of event-triggered journeys and a possible free year is the strongest reason to start there when a community has real triggers: a join, an RSVP, a preference change, a departure.
If your community is mostly one newsletter with a member list and very few triggers, a cheaper tool is the better answer. Kit and Brevo have free plans that work for a few thousand contacts. MailerLite's paid Comfort plan starts at $12 a month for 500 subscribers, or $10.80 a month billed annually. Loops has a free Early Stage plan, but its send cap is strict, so it fits small product-led communities better than large open ones.
Why community email is different from a newsletter
A newsletter sends the same message to everyone on the list. A startup community sends different messages to people in different states. A new member needs orientation: which channels exist, where introductions go, and which rules apply. An active contributor needs a digest of threads they can answer. An event registrant needs confirmation, a reminder and a timezone that matches their calendar. A former member needs to stop receiving member-only mail at once. Treating all four as one audience is the most common reason community email turns into noise.
That is why the tool question comes second. The first question is whether your community system knows who is a member, who registered for what, who opted out of which topic, and who has left. If that information lives only in a community forum, a spreadsheet or someone's memory, no email platform will fix it. The platform needs those states as data it can read, and it needs a rule for each state that you can explain in one sentence.
Measurement follows the same logic. Open rates tell you little about a community. A better measure is participation by cohort: how many members who joined in a given month attended an event, posted a contribution or came back after 30 days. Set those cohort definitions before you launch, so that a campaign cannot look successful just because it reached more people.
What to check before you choose
- Event triggers. Can the tool start a flow when a member joins, registers or leaves, either through an integration or an API call?
- Segments on member state. Can you filter by role, activity, topic preference and membership status without exporting a list each week?
- Preference handling. Can a member choose the digest without losing event reminders, and can operational notices be kept separate from marketing topics?
- Suppression on departure. Does removing someone from the community stop all marketing sends to that address on the same day, and is that behavior visible in the dashboard?
- Price at your real list size. Compare the plan that applies at your current and next contact counts, not only the cheapest headline.
- Who owns moderation. Most tools do not hold community rules or moderation decisions. Decide where those live before you connect them to email.
Comparison at a glance
| Platform | Best for | Lowest listed price (plan, billing) | Key limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Customer.io | Event-triggered member journeys | $100/month Essentials, billed monthly | Lowest tier is listed without a profile count |
| Loops | Small product-led communities | Free Early Stage plan; $99/month Growing Audience | Free sends reach only the 1,000 newest contacts |
| MailerLite | Editorial community newsletters | Free to 250 subscribers; Comfort $12/month billed monthly | Limited member-behavior depth |
| Kit | Creator-led communities with topic tags | Free to 10,000 subscribers; Creator $33/month billed annually | Automations start on the paid Creator plan |
| beehiiv | Community digests with paid subscriptions | Free to 2,500 subscribers; Lite $49/month | Moderation state stays outside the tool |
| Brevo | Lean announcements and reminders, with SMS | Free plan with 300 daily sends; Starter $9/month | Advanced member behavior may need integration |
| ActiveCampaign | Segmented member education and reactivation | Starter $15/month at a 1,000-contact starting price | No free plan; community events need mapping |
| Mailchimp | Small community newsletters | Free to 250 contacts; Standard $20/month at 500 contacts | Member-state automation is limited |
| Drip | Event-triggered workflows on active people | $39/month for 1 to 2,500 people, billed monthly | No ongoing free plan |
| HubSpot Marketing Hub | Communities already run from a HubSpot CRM | Free tools; Starter $7/month | Community activity needs syncing into the CRM |
What each tool costs at three list sizes
Figures are the starting prices shown on each vendor's pricing page as of 7 October 2026. Where a vendor does not list a price for a contact count, the cell says so. Braze and Iterable sell on quote only, so they are left out of this table.
| Platform | 500 contacts | 2,500 contacts | 10,000 contacts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Customer.io | $100/month (Essentials, lowest listed tier) | $100/month (Essentials, lowest listed tier) | $145/month (Essentials 10k profiles, billed monthly) |
| Loops | Free (Early Stage: up to 4,000 sends per rolling 30 days) | Free, with sends limited to the 1,000 newest contacts; $99/month Growing Audience for unlimited sends | $99/month (Growing Audience) |
| MailerLite | $12/month Comfort, or $10.80/month billed annually (500-subscriber tier) | Pricing on request | Pricing on request |
| Kit | Free (up to 10,000 subscribers; automations need Creator) | Free (up to 10,000 subscribers; automations need Creator) | Free up to 10,000 subscribers; Creator $33/month billed annually for automations |
| beehiiv | Free (up to 2,500 subscribers) | Free (up to 2,500 subscribers) | Lite at 10,000 subscribers: $139/month, or $119/month billed annually |
| Brevo | Free (300 daily sends) | Free (300 daily sends) | Free (300 daily sends); Starter $9/month for 5,000 emails a month and no daily limit |
| ActiveCampaign | Starter $15/month (starting price at 1,000 contacts) | Pricing on request | Pricing on request |
| Mailchimp | Free up to 250 contacts; Standard $20/month at 500 contacts | Standard at 500 contacts is $20/month; the next listed tier, 2,501 to 5,000 contacts, is $100/month | $135/month (5,001 to 10,000 contacts tier) |
| Drip | $39/month (1 to 2,500 people, billed monthly) | $39/month (1 to 2,500 people, billed monthly) | $154/month (9,001 to 10,000 people) |
Worked example: a community of 2,500 members on Drip's first tier costs 12 × $39 = $468 a year if billed monthly for the full year. The same community on Mailchimp's Standard tier at 500 contacts would not fit, because the next listed tier starts at $100 a month. Check the tier that matches your real count, since contact counts often outgrow the first plan within a year.
1. Customer.io
Best for: communities that trigger email from member events, such as joining a space, registering for an event, changing a preference or leaving. This is the one tool on the list built around events first, so the logic you define for a member's journey is the logic the tool runs.
What it does well here: the visual workflow builder lets you branch on profile attributes and events, which fits the four community states described above. The Essentials plan includes the workflow builder, email and community support, and basic data integrations. The Startup Program can cover 12 months for eligible early-stage companies that have raised under $10M, which matters when a community does not yet have revenue to support a paid tool.
Where it falls short: the Essentials plan is listed at $100 a month billed monthly, but the record for that tier does not state a profile count, so confirm which volume it covers before committing. Profile-based tiers are $145 a month at 10,000 profiles, $235 at 20,000, and $505 a month and up at 50,000 or more. A small community that only sends a weekly digest pays for capability it will not use.
Price: Essentials at $100 a month billed monthly, with profile-based tiers above it. Check the Customer.io pricing page for the current plan that matches your profile count.
2. Loops
Best for: small product-led communities where updates about the product and the community sit close together, and where the team wants a simple, focused tool.
What it does well here: the Early Stage plan is free and includes all features, with up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days to the 1,000 newest contacts. Paid Growing Audience plans at $99 a month give unlimited sends to subscribers and include transactional sends to users outside the audience, which helps when a product account and a community member are not always the same person.
Where it falls short: the free cap reaches only the 1,000 newest contacts, so a community with a long history will hit the limit quickly. Loops does not hold moderation decisions, so removing a member for a rule breach has to be handled in the community itself and then synced. Plan for that separation before you connect the lists.
Price: Early Stage at no cost; Growing Audience at $99 a month. See the Loops pricing page for the current limits.
3. MailerLite
Best for: editorial community newsletters, such as a weekly digest of threads, events and member projects, sent to a list that changes slowly.
What it does well here: the free plan covers up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month, which is enough to run a community newsletter while the group is small. The Comfort plan starts at $12 a month for 500 subscribers, or $10.80 a month billed annually, and its monthly email allowance is ten times the subscriber ceiling. The Power plan at $25 a month, or $22.50 billed annually, has unlimited monthly emails. The editing tools are straightforward, which suits a community manager who is not also an email specialist.
Where it falls short: member-behavior depth is limited. You can segment by subscriber groups, but triggering a message when someone leaves the community or RSVPs to an event usually needs an outside workflow. Pricing for 2,500 and 10,000 contacts is not listed on the record, so you will need to request a quote for those sizes.
Price: free to 250 subscribers; Comfort at $12 a month billed monthly (or $10.80 billed annually) at the 500-subscriber tier; Power at $25 a month. See the MailerLite pricing page for larger contact counts.
4. Kit
Best for: creator-led communities where a single person writes most of the content and members are organized by topic tags rather than by complex journeys.
What it does well here: the free plan covers up to 10,000 subscribers and includes unlimited landing pages, forms, email broadcasts, audience tagging and segmentation. Tags let a member opt into one topic, such as events or job posts, without receiving the others. That is a useful model for a community that wants preference handling without building a custom system.
Where it falls short: Visual Automations and email sequences start on the Creator plan at $33 a month billed annually, so the free plan will not run a welcome sequence for new members. Community roles, such as moderator or contributor, need another source of truth, because Kit tracks subscribers and tags rather than community standing.
Price: free up to 10,000 subscribers; Creator at $33 a month billed annually; Pro at $66 a month billed annually, which adds deliverability reporting and unlimited users. See the Kit pricing page.
5. beehiiv
Best for: community digests that are also a publication, particularly when some issues are paid and members can subscribe to premium content.
What it does well here: the free plan covers up to 2,500 subscribers with unlimited sends and one publication. The Lite plan at $49 a month covers up to 100,000 subscribers and includes paid subscriptions, automations and audience polls. Polls are useful for asking members which topics they want, which feeds directly into the preference model.
Where it falls short: beehiiv is built for publishing, so moderation state, role management and event registration stay outside the tool. Its subscriber-tiered pricing also rises steeply at larger sizes: Lite at 10,000 subscribers is $139 a month, or $119 billed annually.
Price: free up to 2,500 subscribers; Lite at $49 a month up to 100,000 subscribers; Pro at $95 a month up to 250,000. See the beehiiv pricing page.
6. Brevo
Best for: lean communities that need announcements and reminders, and that may want SMS for event day messages.
What it does well here: the free plan stores up to 100,000 contacts and allows 300 sends a day. Starter at $9 a month covers 5,000 emails a month with no daily sending limit, and Standard at $18 a month adds automation, A/B testing and advanced reports. For a community with a few events a month, that is a low-cost base.
Where it falls short: the daily cap on the free plan can block a large reminder run on a busy event day, so schedule reminders across the day. Advanced member behavior may need an integration, and the automation editor is less specific about community events than the workflow tools above.
Price: free with 300 daily sends; Starter at $9 a month; Standard at $18 a month. See the Brevo pricing page.
7. ActiveCampaign
Best for: segmented member education, such as a beginner track for new members, and reactivation of people who have gone quiet.
What it does well here: branching automations let you send a different path to a member who opened the welcome message and a different path to one who did not. Starter at $15 a month is the starting price at 1,000 contacts, and the Plus, Pro and Enterprise plans at $49, $79 and $145 a month add standard segmentation, advanced segmentation and premium segmentation respectively.
Where it falls short: there is no free plan, only a free trial. The cost rises with contact count, so the price at 2,500 or 10,000 contacts is worth checking before you rely on it. Community and moderation events need to be mapped into contact fields by hand.
Price: Starter at $15 a month at 1,000 contacts; Plus at $49; Pro at $79; Enterprise at $145. See the ActiveCampaign pricing page.
8. Mailchimp
Best for: small community newsletters run by someone who already knows Mailchimp's editor from earlier work.
What it does well here: the free plan covers one audience of up to 250 contacts and 500 sends a month, with a maximum of 250 sends a day. Standard starts at $20 a month for the 500-contact selector, which includes up to 6,000 emails a month at that size. The interface is familiar, which lowers the cost of training new community managers.
Where it falls short: member-state automation is limited. The price steps up quickly once the list passes 2,500 contacts: the next listed tier, 2,501 to 5,000 contacts, is $100 a month, and the 5,001 to 10,000 tier is $135 a month. A community growing past a few thousand members will feel that jump.
Price: free up to 250 contacts; Standard from $20 a month at 500 contacts; contact tiers from $100 a month. See the Mailchimp pricing page.
9. Drip
Best for: communities where workflows run on people rather than on a single list, such as a member onboarding flow that changes when someone attends an event.
What it does well here: the first tier at $39 a month covers 1 to 2,500 people with unlimited email sends, dynamic segments, onsite campaigns and up to 50 workflows. Dynamic segments update as people's activity changes, which removes the need to re-export a list every week. The 9,001 to 10,000 people tier is $154 a month and includes chat and email support.
Where it falls short: there is no ongoing free plan, only a 14-day trial with no credit card required. Pricing is based on active people, so a community with many dormant members pays for them unless you prune the list.
Price: $39 a month for 1 to 2,500 people; $154 a month for 9,001 to 10,000 people; billed monthly on the tiers listed. See the Drip pricing page.
10. HubSpot Marketing Hub
Best for: communities whose members are also prospects, customers or partners that the company already tracks in HubSpot's CRM.
What it does well here: contact and company records sit next to the email tools, so a member's community status can be read alongside sales or support history. HubSpot offers free Marketing Hub tools, and the Starter plan is listed at $7 a month.
Where it falls short: the paid tiers are priced per plan and per seat, and the Professional plan is listed at $800 a month, so the cost climbs far above a community budget. Community activity must be synced into the CRM first, which adds an integration project before any email goes out.
Price: free tools; Starter at $7 a month; Professional at $800 a month; Enterprise at $3,600 a month. See the HubSpot Marketing Hub pricing page.
Which tool for which community
| If you need | Pick | Because |
|---|---|---|
| Mail that changes when a member joins, registers or leaves | Customer.io | Workflows start from profile events, and the Startup Program may cover the first year |
| One newsletter to fewer than 250 members | MailerLite (free plan) | Free plan covers 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month |
| A small product community that starts free | Loops (Early Stage) | All features are included, with a send cap that suits a small list |
| Topic opt-ins for a creator-led group up to 10,000 people | Kit | Free plan includes tagging, segmentation and unlimited broadcasts |
| A community digest that may become a paid publication | beehiiv | Paid subscriptions and polls are built into the Lite plan |
| Email plus SMS reminders on a tight budget | Brevo | Free plan and a $9 a month Starter tier with no daily limit |
| A beginner track and reactivation for members who go quiet | ActiveCampaign | Branching automations send different paths based on what a member did |
| Community newsletters with a familiar editor | Mailchimp | Free plan up to 250 contacts and a simple editing flow |
| Workflows on active people with dynamic segments | Drip | Dynamic segments update as activity changes; $39 a month for the first tier |
| Community data kept with CRM records | HubSpot Marketing Hub | Members sit beside sales and support history, at the cost of a sync project |
Setup checklist for a membership-state program
Whatever tool you choose, set up the community data before the first campaign. The checklist below covers the work that is easy to skip and expensive to fix after a digest has gone to the wrong people.
| Step | What to set up | Done when |
|---|---|---|
| 1. Define member states | One status field with values such as new, active, event registrant, lapsed and former member | Every member has exactly one status, and each status has a named owner |
| 2. Map event sources | Join, RSVP, timezone, preference change and leave, sent by webhook, CSV sync or API call | A test member moves through every state without manual edits |
| 3. Build the preference center | Separate topics for digest, events and community news; operational notices kept distinct | A member can change the digest without losing event reminders |
| 4. Suppress on departure | Removal from all marketing lists when a member leaves | A test address that leaves receives no marketing send the next day |
| 5. Store timezone at RSVP | Timezone captured with the registration, not guessed later | A reminder for a test event arrives at the right local time in two zones |
| 6. Authenticate the sending domain | SPF, DKIM and DMARC records for the sending domain, as the vendor requests | The vendor dashboard shows the domain as verified |
| 7. Cap frequency by state | Maximum digests per week for each state, written in one shared document | Every campaign is checked against the cap before it is scheduled |
How to choose
Start with the number of distinct member states you need to message. If the answer is one, choose the cheapest tool with a free plan that covers your list, which for most small communities means MailerLite, Brevo, Kit or beehiiv. If the answer is three or more, with separate paths for joining, attending events and leaving, you are buying behavior, and the price should follow from that. Customer.io and ActiveCampaign are built for that kind of branching, and Drip is built around people and activity.
Then check the price at the next size, not only the current one. A community that is 400 people today may be 2,000 in a year, and several tools here step up sharply at the 2,500 to 5,000 contact range. Write the price for the contact count you expect in twelve months into your planning sheet, and compare the tools on that number.
Finally, decide where moderation and roles live. Email tools do not know who is a moderator, who was banned for a rule breach, or who is waiting for approval. If that information is not synced to the email platform, the platform will send the wrong message to the wrong person. Choose the community system first, then connect the email tool to it, not the other way round.
Braze and Iterable also serve large programs with cross-channel journeys. Both sell on quote only, so you will need a sales conversation before you can compare them with the tools above, and their setup usually needs more engineering time than a startup community team has.
The membership-state workflow in practice
Build four flows, and make each one answer a single question. The join flow orients a new member: where introductions go, which channels are active, and what the first week should contain. Keep it to three or four messages. The event flow confirms a registration, sends a reminder at a time that matches the member's stored timezone, and sends a short follow-up with recordings or notes. The digest flow sends a weekly or fortnightly summary only to members who chose that topic, with the threads they are most likely to answer. The departure flow stops marketing mail at once and, where the company needs it, sends a single confirmation of the change.
Test all four transitions before launch. Use test members, move each one through join, register, change preference and leave, and check the inbox after each step. Most failures appear at the boundaries: a member who registers for an event and then leaves the community, or who changes a preference in the middle of a digest run. Those cases are rare in a spreadsheet and common in a real community, so write them down as test cases.
Keep the cohort measure simple. Count how many members who joined in a given month registered for an event within 30 days, and how many contributed a post or answer within 60. Compare cohorts rather than totals, because a large old group can hide a weak new one. If the new cohort is weaker, the problem is usually the join flow, not the digest.
Bottom line
Start with Customer.io if your community runs on member events and you need journeys that react to joins, registrations and departures. Its Essentials plan is $100 a month billed monthly, and eligible early-stage companies that have raised under $10M can apply for 12 months free through its Startup Program. Confirm the profile count before you sign up, because the lowest tier does not state one.
Use MailerLite, Kit, beehiiv or Brevo when the job is a newsletter with a member list and few triggers. Each has a free plan that covers a small community, and each has a clear step up when the list grows. Use Loops for a small product-led community that can live with its send cap. Test every transition before launch, suppress departed members on the day they leave, and measure participation by cohort rather than by open rates.
Frequently asked questions
Which email platform is cheapest for a startup community?
Several tools have free plans. Brevo offers a free plan with 300 daily sends, Kit is free up to 10,000 subscribers without automations, beehiiv is free up to 2,500 subscribers, and MailerLite is free up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month. Loops has a free Early Stage plan with a send cap. Mailchimp is free up to 250 contacts. The cheapest choice depends on your list size and whether you need automations.
Does Customer.io have a free option for a startup?
Customer.io does not list an ongoing free plan. Its Startup Program can give eligible early-stage companies that have raised under $10M 12 months free. Outside that program, the lowest listed plan is Essentials at $100 a month billed monthly.
How do I stop emailing members who leave the community?
Connect the departure event to your email tool so that the member is removed from all marketing lists the same day. Check the result with a test address. Keep operational notices separate, so that a member who has left does not receive digests, reminders or promotions, and only receives a message if the company needs to confirm the change.
Can one tool send both the newsletter and event reminders?
Yes, provided the tool supports separate topics or tags. Put the digest and event reminders on different topics, so a member can keep one and drop the other. Many small communities use one tool for both at first, then split the reminders into a separate flow once event volume grows.
What does MailerLite cost for 500 contacts?
The Comfort plan is the 500-subscriber starting tier. It is listed at $12 a month billed monthly, or $10.80 a month billed annually. The free plan covers up to 250 subscribers, so a community of 500 needs a paid plan. Check the pricing page for larger sizes, which are not listed in the figures above.
Why are Braze and Iterable missing from the price table?
Both vendors sell on quote only and do not list a public price for any contact count. They are useful for large cross-channel programs, but a startup community usually needs one of the lower-cost tools above. Request a quote from each vendor if you expect to outgrow the others.