Startup lead-nurture guide

Best Email Platforms for Startup Lead Nurture in 2026

Lead nurture should make the next decision easier for the buyer and the startup, and the platform you pick should cost little until the list earns the spend.

For a pre-revenue or early-stage SaaS whose active list is under 1,000 contacts, Loops is the best starting pick for lead nurture. Its Early Stage plan costs $0 and covers up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days to your 1,000 newest contacts. When the list outgrows that, the Growing Audience plan is $99 a month and removes the send cap for subscribers.

Startup nurture is a different job from newsletter publishing. A founder usually needs to answer a sign-up with the right first email, invite a trial, nudge activation, hand a qualified account to sales, and then stop the nurture the moment the lead buys. Each of those transitions depends on events from your product, your billing system or your CRM. This guide compares the platforms that fit that workflow at small list sizes, shows what each one costs at three list sizes, and gives a checklist for setting up the exit rules before the first campaign goes out.

Prices below are the public list prices on each vendor’s pricing page, as checked on 7 October 2026. Where a vendor does not publish a price for a given list size, the table says so and you should ask the vendor directly.

Tool Best for Starting price (plan, billing) Key limitation
Loops Pre-revenue startups with a small active list Early Stage: $0; Growing Audience: $99 a month Free sends are capped at 4,000 per rolling 30 days to the 1,000 newest contacts
Kit Founder-led newsletters that feed a nurture sequence Free up to 10,000 subscribers; Creator $33 a month billed yearly Visual Automations and sequences start on the Creator plan, not the free plan
Customer.io Teams that branch nurture on many product attributes Essentials from $100 a month, billed monthly Pricing scales with profiles, and the startup grant depends on eligibility
HubSpot Marketing Hub Nurture that must sit inside a CRM with deals and contacts Free Marketing Hub tools; Starter $7 a month Professional costs $800 a month and Enterprise $3,600 a month, a large jump from Starter
ActiveCampaign Sales-supported teams that want deep automation Starter $15 a month at 1,000 contacts No free plan, only a free trial, and every paid price scales with contacts
Brevo Pilots that need a free entry and possible multichannel later Free: 300 email sends a day, up to 100,000 contacts; Starter $9 a month The 300-a-day cap on the free plan can block a launch day
MailerLite Solo founders with a simple editor and a small list Free up to 250 subscribers; Comfort $12 a month at 500 subscribers, billed monthly The free plan stops at 250 subscribers, so most launch lists need a paid tier

What each tool does for startup nurture

Loops: a free start for small lists

Best for: founders who have a waitlist or a trial sign-up flow but fewer than 1,000 active contacts. The Early Stage plan costs $0 and includes all features, which matters when the nurture is still being designed and the team cannot justify a monthly bill.

What it does well: the free plan lets a team build the first sequence, test subject lines and see how sign-ups react before any spend. The Growing Audience plan at $99 a month removes the send limit for subscribers and adds transactional sends to users who are outside the audience, which covers password resets and trial notices in the same tool.

Where it falls short: the free plan is capped at 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days and only reaches the 1,000 newest contacts, so a list that passes 1,000 active people moves to the paid tier quickly. The free plan also carries a Loops footer and a limit of 10 emails per second. Plan for the $99 step before the list grows, not after it.

Price: $0 on the Early Stage plan; $99 a month on Growing Audience. See the Loops pricing page.

Kit: free broadcasts, paid automation

Best for: founders whose nurture begins with a newsletter, a lead magnet or a tutorial series, and who want a landing page and form in the same place.

What it does well: the free plan supports up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited landing pages, forms and email broadcasts, plus tagging, segmentation and digital product sales. For an early-stage founder, that is a usable lead-capture and broadcast stack at no cost.

Where it falls short: Visual Automations and sequences start on the Creator plan. A nurture that reacts to individual actions, rather than to a tag a reader clicks, therefore costs money from the start. The Creator plan is $33 a month billed yearly and adds A/B subject-line tests and removes Kit branding.

Price: free up to 10,000 subscribers; Creator $33 a month billed yearly; Pro $66 a month billed yearly. See the Kit pricing page.

Customer.io: behavior branching and a startup grant

Best for: teams that want a nurture to branch on many product attributes, such as company size, feature usage and trial stage, and that expect the sequence logic to get complicated within a year.

What it does well: the Essentials plan includes a visual workflow builder, basic data integrations and email and community support. Eligible early-stage companies that have raised under $10 million can receive 12 months free through the Startup Program, which changes the first-year math for a seed-stage team.

Where it falls short: pricing is based on profile count and email volume, so a list that grows gets more expensive quickly. The Essentials plan starts at $100 a month, and the 10,000 profile tier is $145 a month billed monthly. The startup grant depends on eligibility, and the Premium plan is custom priced.

Price: Essentials from $100 a month; 10k profiles $145 a month; 20k profiles $235 a month; 30k profiles $325 a month, all billed monthly. See the Customer.io pricing page.

HubSpot Marketing Hub: nurture inside the CRM

Best for: teams that want contacts, deals and nurture on one record and expect a sales team to work leads inside the same system from the start.

What it does well: the company and owner context that a CRM provides makes the qualification step easier to define. A lead can move from nurture to a sales owner without a manual export, and the free Marketing Hub tools let a team begin before buying a paid tier.

Where it falls short: the price steps are large. Starter is $7 a month, while Professional is $800 a month and Enterprise is $3,600 a month. Many startups will find the distance between the free tools and the first serious plan hard to justify before they have a sales motion to support.

Price: free Marketing Hub tools; Starter $7 a month; Professional $800 a month; Enterprise $3,600 a month. See the HubSpot Marketing Hub pricing page.

ActiveCampaign: automation depth for a sales-supported team

Best for: startups that already have a sales person or a small revenue team and want a long nurture with branching, scoring and CRM-style records in one tool.

What it does well: the Starter plan includes email marketing, marketing automation, standard CRM and ecommerce integrations. The Plus plan adds standard segmentation and landing pages, and Pro adds advanced segmentation, which is where a nurture with several lead tiers usually needs to go.

Where it falls short: there is no free plan, only a free trial, and every listed price starts at 1,000 email contacts. For a list under that size, you will be paying for a tier you do not need yet. The more branches you add, the more setup time the account needs.

Price: Starter $15 a month; Plus $49 a month; Pro $79 a month; Enterprise $145 a month, each with a starting price at 1,000 contacts. See the ActiveCampaign pricing page.

Brevo: a free pilot with room to add channels

Best for: founders who want a free plan to prove a sequence works before committing, and who may later add SMS or other channels.

What it does well: the free plan includes storage for up to 100,000 contacts and 300 email sends a day. The Starter plan starts at 5,000 emails a month with no daily sending limit, and the Standard plan at $18 a month adds automation, A/B testing and advanced reports, which covers a first real nurture.

Where it falls short: the daily cap on the free plan is the most likely trap. A launch that sends a burst of invitations on one day can hit it. Prices above the starting volume are not listed, so a team that expects to send 20,000 emails a month should ask Brevo for the figure before it plans the budget.

Price: free plan with 300 sends a day; Starter from $9 a month at 5,000 emails; Standard $18 a month. See the Brevo pricing page.

MailerLite: a simple editor for a small list

Best for: solo founders and early-stage teams with a simple sequence of three to five emails and no sales handoff for the first few months.

What it does well: the free plan allows up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month. The paid entry is the 500 subscriber tier, with a monthly email allowance set at ten times the subscriber ceiling. Power, at $25 a month or $22.50 a month billed yearly, removes the monthly email limit.

Where it falls short: the free ceiling is only 250 subscribers, so a waitlist of a few hundred people already needs a paid plan. Qualification rules and CRM handoffs are not listed in the plan features, so they have to be handled in another system.

Price: free up to 250 subscribers; Comfort $12 a month billed monthly or $10.80 a month billed yearly at 500 subscribers; Power $25 a month or $22.50 a month billed yearly. See the MailerLite pricing page.

Two companions worth a look

Klaviyo has a free plan for 250 active profiles and 500 email sends a month. Its email plan is $20 a month at 500 profiles, $30 at 1,000, $60 at 2,500 and $100 at 5,000. It suits a startup that sells physical or digital products and wants nurture based on purchase behavior. See the Klaviyo pricing page.

Postmark is a transactional sender, not a nurture platform. Its free plan allows 100 emails a month, and the Basic plan is $15 a month starting at 10,000 emails. Many teams pair it with a marketing tool so that trial receipts and password emails come from a dedicated delivery service. See the Postmark pricing page.

What a startup nurture costs at three list sizes

The table assumes four sends per contact per month. That gives 2,000 sends for 500 contacts, 20,000 sends for 5,000 contacts and 100,000 sends for 25,000 contacts. Where a vendor does not publish a price at that volume, the cell reads “pricing on request”.

Tool 500 contacts (2,000 sends a month) 5,000 contacts (20,000 sends a month) 25,000 contacts (100,000 sends a month)
Loops Early Stage, $0 (under the 4,000-send cap) Growing Audience, $99 a month (free plan covers only 1,000 newest contacts) Growing Audience, $99 a month
Kit Free, $0 for broadcasts; automations need Creator at $33 a month billed yearly Free up to 10,000 subscribers; Creator from $33 a month billed yearly for automations Pricing on request
Brevo Free, $0 (under 300 sends a day) Pricing on request; Starter starts at $9 a month for 5,000 emails Pricing on request
MailerLite Comfort at 500 subscribers, $12 a month billed monthly Pricing on request Pricing on request
ActiveCampaign Pricing on request; Starter starts at $15 a month at 1,000 contacts Pricing on request Pricing on request
Customer.io Essentials from $100 a month, billed monthly 10k-profile tier, $145 a month billed monthly 30k-profile tier, $325 a month billed monthly

The arithmetic is simple for the free-plan cases. A 500-contact list sending twice a week to each contact stays inside Loops’ free 4,000-send rolling limit. Customer.io’s 25,000-profile case uses the 30k tier at $325 a month, or $3,900 a year. Figures in the table are the monthly list prices, not negotiated quotes.

Decision table: pick by the constraint you have

If you need Pick Because
Zero spend while the active list is under 1,000 contacts Loops The Early Stage plan is $0 for up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days
A newsletter, landing pages and forms free up to 10,000 subscribers Kit Landing pages, forms and broadcasts are unlimited on the free plan; automations are the paid step
Branching on many product attributes and a possible startup grant Customer.io The visual workflow builder is on Essentials, and the Startup Program offers 12 months free if eligible
Contacts, deals and nurture on one CRM record HubSpot Marketing Hub The free tools let you start, and the CRM carries the company and owner context qualification depends on
Deep automation with a sales person running the handoff ActiveCampaign Plus and Pro add segmentation and landing pages that a longer nurture usually needs
A free pilot now and SMS or other channels later Brevo The free plan includes 300 sends a day, and the Standard plan adds automation and A/B testing
A simple editor for a list under 250 people MailerLite The free plan covers up to 250 subscribers and 2,500 emails a month with no card needed

How to choose

Start with the exit condition, not the feature list. A nurture sequence that keeps emailing a trial user after the user has paid is the most common failure in startup email, and it is caused by a missing event rather than a missing template. Before you compare platforms, write down the three events that should stop a sequence: the trial starts, a sales meeting is booked and the first payment clears. If a platform cannot receive those events in a way you can test, it is not a fit, regardless of its price.

Next, decide where the qualification lives. If a human sales owner will decide whether a lead is worth a call, the CRM should hold that decision and the email tool should only read its status. If the product itself qualifies the lead, through usage thresholds or a feature that signals intent, then the email tool needs product events. Customer.io and Loops differ most on this point, and the decision table above maps each constraint to a likely pick.

Then look at the first paid step. A free plan that covers the first 1,000 contacts is useful only if the list will not pass that size before the sequence has proven itself. Loops’ $99 step and Kit’s $33 automation step are both predictable. Brevo’s daily cap and ActiveCampaign’s contact-based starting prices are less predictable if the launch date is fixed. Put the next tier on the budget before the launch, not after.

Finally, check consent and suppression. A lead captured at an event booth, from a free report or from a partner list has a different status from a person who asked to join a newsletter. Keep the source on the contact record so the sequence can be scoped, and make sure the unsubscribe removes the person from every related flow, not only the one that sent the message.

Setup and migration workflow

Most startups that move nurture between tools do it in the first three months, when the list is small and a reset is cheap. The checklist below turns the decisions above into steps. Work through it in order and treat any unchecked row as a blocker for the first live send.

Step What to check Why it matters
1. Export and clean contacts Remove duplicates, bounced addresses and people who already unsubscribed elsewhere A clean list protects the sender reputation of a new domain
2. Record consent source Keep the sign-up source, date and form on each contact Sequences can then be scoped to the consent that was given
3. Define entry and exit events Name the events that start and stop each flow, such as trial start or first payment Missing exit events are the main cause of nurture emails to paying customers
4. Connect billing and product events Test a sign-up, a trial start and a failed payment in staging before go-live Each event needs to reach the right flow within the minutes that matter
5. Set the sales handoff Decide which field marks a lead as qualified and who owns it in the CRM A handoff without an owner gets lost in the inbox of a shared address
6. Warm the sending domain Start with the most engaged contacts and increase volume over several weeks New domains that send large volumes at once are more likely to be filtered
7. Test suppression after conversion Convert a test contact and confirm the nurture stops within the expected window This is the check that prevents the most visible mistakes
8. Agree on an attribution definition Decide whether pipeline is counted by first touch, last touch or a fixed window Clicks reported as pipeline overstate what the nurture did

Verdict

For most pre-revenue startups, Loops is the lowest-risk place to begin lead nurture, because the $0 plan covers the first sequence and the paid $99 step is clear. Customer.io and HubSpot suit teams with a clearer branching or CRM need, and the larger price steps should be budgeted from the start.

Connect nurture to conversion

Use the startup trial and onboarding guide to define the handoff from nurture to the first paid moment.

Read the trial guide

Frequently asked questions

Which email platform is cheapest for a startup with a few hundred leads?

Loops on its Early Stage plan at $0, provided the active list stays under 1,000 contacts and sends stay under 4,000 in any rolling 30 days. Kit is also free up to 10,000 subscribers, but automated sequences need its Creator plan at $33 a month billed yearly.

When does a free plan stop being enough for lead nurture?

It stops when the sequence needs to reach more contacts than the free limit or when it needs automation the free plan does not include. For Loops that is the 1,000 newest contacts. For Kit it is the automation feature, which starts on Creator. For MailerLite it is the 250-subscriber ceiling. Calculate the send count per contact per month and compare it to the limit before you choose.

Do I need a CRM if I use a nurture email tool?

Not for the first sequence, but you need a place where qualification and ownership are recorded. If a sales person decides whether a lead is worth a call, the CRM should hold that status and the email tool should read it. HubSpot Marketing Hub is the option that puts both on one record, with a free tier to begin.

How much will a startup pay at 5,000 contacts?

It depends on the platform and the send volume. At four sends a month, Customer.io’s 10k-profile tier is $145 a month, and Loops’ Growing Audience plan is $99 a month. Brevo, MailerLite, Kit and ActiveCampaign show pricing on request at that size on the basis used in this guide.

Is it safe to send nurture from the same domain as transactional email?

Many teams keep the two apart. Trial receipts, password resets and invoices are transactional and benefit from a dedicated sender such as Postmark, whose free plan covers 100 emails a month and whose Basic plan is $15 a month from 10,000 emails. Marketing nurture then runs from a separate tool, which keeps promotional volume from affecting the delivery of account messages.

What should I measure to know the nurture is working?

Measure the share of leads that reach each defined transition: trial start, sales-qualified handoff and first payment. Count the people who left the sequence because they converted, and check that none of them received another nurture email afterwards. Clicks are a useful signal for content but do not prove pipeline, so agree on an attribution method before you report results.