Startup onboarding guide

15 Best Email Platforms for Startup Onboarding in 2026

Choose the system that helps each user reach a first useful outcome—and knows when onboarding is finished.

Onboarding is not simply a welcome sequence. It can include access, setup, invitations, first value, product education, trial conversion, support, and a handoff to ongoing success. The right next message depends on what a user or account has done, not only on how many days have passed. That is why this ranking puts event handling first: Customer.io and Loops lead, and the tools that mainly send mail or mainly show in-product guides sit lower because they cover one half of the job.

Prices below were read from each vendor's pricing page on 7 October 2026 and link to it. Where a vendor publishes no price (Pendo), the entry says it is quote-based. It is ranked here on the same criteria as the others. Before comparing features, define the activation event, who owns each event, how accounts differ from users, when a sequence stops, and which messages stay on transactional infrastructure.

Platform Best for Pros Cons Price (read 7 Oct 2026)
Customer.io Deep event-based onboarding branching Flexible event and attribute branching across email, push and in-app Needs a defined event model and an owner before it pays off Essentials from $100/mo for 5,000 profiles, $145/mo for 10,000 profiles; Premium from $1,000/mo
Loops Focused product-led lifecycle for small teams Narrow signup, activation, trial and upgrade workflow that is quick to set up Complex multi-user account logic needs testing first Free for the 1,000 newest contacts (4,000 sends per 30 days); paid scales by subscribers (9,998 subscribers: $99/mo)
Userlist Account-aware B2B SaaS onboarding User, company, role and account milestones can guide messaging Needs stable account identifiers; costs more than Loops at 10,000 Basic $149/mo and Professional $349/mo at up to 10,000 users
Brevo Budget campaigns plus transactional mail in one account Campaigns and transactional email under one vendor and one bill Product-state branching usually needs integration work Free: 300 emails/day. Starter from $9/mo and Standard from $18/mo (5,000 emails)
MailerLite Founder-run welcome and education sequences Low-friction campaign production and a readable automation editor Less natural for deep product-state branching Free: 250 subscribers, 2,500 emails/mo. Comfort from $12/mo, Power from $25/mo (500 subscribers)
ActiveCampaign Conditional trial and lead onboarding with sales follow-up Visual branching, scoring and sales-assisted follow-up Tags, re-entry and overlapping automations need governance Starter $15/mo at 1,000 contacts (billed annually), $149 at 10,000; Plus from $49, Pro from $79
HubSpot Onboarding with a sales or customer-success owner Contact, company, owner and handoff context in one record Broader CRM setup and synced product data add operating work Free tools; Marketing Hub Starter $7/mo, Professional $800/mo, Enterprise $3,600/mo
Intercom In-product guidance plus support Email, in-product prompts, help content and conversations in one tool Can be more than an email-only onboarding program needs Essential $19, Advanced $85, Expert $132 per seat/mo (billed annually); Fin AI Agent $0.99 per outcome
Postmark Account-critical onboarding notices Transactional-delivery focus for invitations, verification and login links Needs a separate behavioral or marketing layer for education Free: 100 emails/mo. Basic $15 at 10,000 emails, $55 at 50,000, $115 at 125,000
Resend Developer-owned access and event emails API-first delivery and templates fit application-owned messages Engineering builds more of the lifecycle logic and observability Free: 3,000 emails/mo. Pro $20 at 50,000 and $35 at 100,000; Scale $90 at 100,000, $160 at 200,000
SendGrid Custom event-driven onboarding infrastructure Broad API, template and delivery infrastructure Your own stack owns the cohort and journey logic Email API trial: 100/day for 60 days; Essentials from $19.95/mo, Pro from $89.95/mo; Marketing free to 2,000 contacts
Kit Creator, course or audience-led onboarding Readable sequences and audience education workflows Weak fit for multi-user accounts and detailed product telemetry Free to 10,000 subscribers (no automations); Creator $33/mo at 1,000 and $116/mo at 10,000 subscribers
Customerly Support-informed onboarding with an AI agent Support conversations and an AI agent can answer onboarding questions in place Priced around AI customer service; not a lifecycle email tool first Core $19, Growth $69, Ultimate $99 per seat/mo (10, 20 and 50 AI conversations included)
Pendo Product tours and adoption education In-product guides can reinforce the actual first-value path Email state and tour completion must be synchronized; pricing needs a sales call Quote-based: no public prices, plans (Base, Core, Ultimate) sized by monthly active users

1. Customer.io

Best for: Deep event-based onboarding branching. Customer.io is the strongest fit when onboarding is a changing conversation with the product: an invite accepted, an integration connected or a first report created should each change the next message. Its pricing page describes a visual workflow builder with email, push and in-app messaging, so one journey can span channels instead of living in three tools. That depth is also the cost: someone has to define the events, the identifiers and who owns each workflow before it starts paying back. For a team with an engineer who will instrument the product, it is the platform the other entries are measured against.

Cost: Essentials starts at $100/mo billed monthly. The profile selector on customer.io/pricing read, on 7 October 2026, 5,000 profiles at $100/mo, 10,000 profiles at $145/mo, 20,000 profiles at $235/mo and 30,000 profiles at $325/mo, with additional profiles at $0.009 each. Premium starts at $1,000/mo billed yearly. The page also says companies that have raised under $10M can get 12 months free through its Startup Program, so check eligibility before you pay. Customer.io pricing source .

Strength and limit: Flexible event and attribute branching across email, push and in-app. On the other side, needs a defined event model and an owner before it pays off. Check before you buy: Profiles are the unit you pay for, so decide which people you track before importing everyone. Start with one activation journey and a short written event dictionary rather than wiring every event on day one.

2. Loops

Best for: Focused product-led lifecycle for small teams. Loops is built around a deliberately small model: contacts, events and loops (its sequences), with signup, trial progress, activation and upgrade as the typical journey. That focus is why many product teams find it quicker to ship than a large automation canvas. Its pricing page says paid plans include unlimited sends to subscribers and transactional sends to users outside your audience, and that it does not charge for team seats. Next to Customer.io it trades branching depth for speed and a lower price at 10,000 contacts, which is the right trade for a seed-stage team with one lifecycle path.

Cost: The free Early Stage plan allows unlimited contacts but up to 4,000 sends in any rolling 30 days to your 1,000 newest contacts, adds a small Powered by Loops footer and sends up to 10 emails per second. The Growing Audience plan scales with subscribers: the slider on loops.so/pricing read 4,788 subscribers at $48/mo, 9,998 at $99/mo, 24,339 at $198/mo and 49,989 at $249/mo. Loops pricing source .

Strength and limit: Narrow signup, activation, trial and upgrade workflow that is quick to set up. On the other side, complex multi-user account logic needs testing first. Check before you buy: If onboarding depends on several teammates in one account, test that exact path before you commit. And remember the free tier follows your newest 1,000 contacts, so older signups fall outside it as the list grows.

3. Userlist

Best for: Account-aware B2B SaaS onboarding. Userlist is a good fit when the individual user is not the unit of value. An administrator who invites teammates, a member who finishes a task and a workspace that reaches a milestone each need different messages, and Userlist treats companies as well as users as first-class objects. Its pricing page says Basic covers marketing and lifecycle email, in-app messages and segments for users and companies, and that Professional adds A/B split testing, conversion goals and more advanced workflow features.

Cost: Userlist's pricing page reads $149/mo for Basic and $349/mo for Professional at up to 10,000 users, plus $10 and $12 per additional 1,000 users. Basic reads $229/mo at 18,000 users and $369/mo at 32,000. Every plan includes a monthly message allowance of 5 times your tracked users (500,000 minimum), then $1 per 1,000 extra messages. Userlist pricing source .

Strength and limit: User, company, role and account milestones can guide messaging. On the other side, needs stable account identifiers; costs more than Loops at 10,000. Check before you buy: Decide how email changes and users who belong to several workspaces are represented before you import data. At 10,000 users Basic costs more than Loops' $99 at 9,998 subscribers, so it earns the premium only when company-level logic is real.

4. Brevo

Best for: Budget campaigns plus transactional mail in one account. Brevo suits a lean team that wants a welcome series and application notices from one vendor. Its help center lists a free plan with 300 sends a day, Starter from $9/mo with no daily sending limit, and Standard from $18/mo with automation, A/B testing and advanced reports. Branching on in-app events is thinner than in Customer.io or Loops, so expect integration work if onboarding depends on product state, and keep service messages and marketing consent clearly separated.

Cost: Per Brevo's help article on its plans, Starter starts at $9 per month, Standard at $18 and Professional at $499, with the price set by the monthly email volume you select; entry tiers start at 5,000 emails a month. The free plan stores up to 100,000 contacts but caps sends at 300 a day and marketing-automation contacts at 2,000, so a launch-day welcome series can hit the daily cap. Brevo pricing source .

Strength and limit: Campaigns and transactional email under one vendor and one bill. On the other side, product-state branching usually needs integration work. Check before you buy: Run a welcome campaign and one transactional notice with separate authentication and suppression checks, and read the volume selector at your expected send count before choosing a tier.

5. MailerLite

Best for: Founder-run welcome and education sequences. MailerLite makes sense when onboarding is a short welcome series, a few educational emails and a human follow-up, and the founder wants to read the whole setup in one sitting. There is no event model to build first, which is useful while the startup is still learning which questions new customers actually ask. The trade-off appears when the next message should depend on what a user did inside the product; at that point you are pushing tags in from your own code or moving to an event-based tool.

Cost: The free plan allows up to 250 subscribers, 2 user seats and 2,500 emails a month. On monthly billing the pricing page read Comfort at $19 for 1,000 subscribers, $49 for 5,000 and $89 for 10,000, and Power at $39, $69 and $129 for the same sizes; the entry rates are $12 (Comfort) and $25 (Power) at 500 subscribers, or $10.80 and $22.50 billed annually. Comfort sends 10 times the subscriber tier's ceiling each month; Power is unlimited. MailerLite pricing source .

Strength and limit: Low-friction campaign production and a readable automation editor. On the other side, less natural for deep product-state branching. Check before you buy: Price the subscriber count you expect after a launch, not today's list, and test the exact automation trigger you need on the plan you intend to buy.

6. ActiveCampaign

Best for: Conditional trial and lead onboarding with sales follow-up. ActiveCampaign can suit a startup where onboarding spans lead nurture, trial education, scoring and sales follow-up. Its conditional workflows are useful when source, stated intent and trial stage should change the next action. It becomes hard to reason about once product events, CRM ownership and several automations all update the same contact, so write down entry, exit and re-entry rules for each automation.

Cost: ActiveCampaign's pricing page starts Starter at $15/mo, Plus at $49, Pro at $79 and Enterprise at $145 at 1,000 contacts, billed annually. The contact selector read Starter $39 at 2,500 contacts, $79 at 5,000 and $149 at 10,000; at 10,000 contacts Plus read $189 and Pro $375. The page lists Starter with 1 user and 5 actions per automation, which constrains a multi-step onboarding journey. ActiveCampaign pricing source .

Strength and limit: Visual branching, scoring and sales-assisted follow-up. On the other side, tags, re-entry and overlapping automations need governance. Check before you buy: Price the largest realistic audience rather than the first import, and audit every tag and automation that can suppress or re-enroll a user.

7. HubSpot

Best for: Onboarding with a sales or customer-success owner. HubSpot fits onboarding where a stalled setup should create an accountable handoff: a sales rep can answer a qualification question, or support can step in after repeated friction. The CRM context matters more than the email editor in that case. It is the wrong center of gravity if the startup only needs a few product-triggered lessons and has no owner workflow, because you will carry the weight of a CRM to send five emails.

Cost: HubSpot's marketing pricing page lists free marketing tools, Starter at $7/mo, Professional at $800/mo and Enterprise at $3,600/mo, and says Marketing Hub pricing is per seat. The jump from $7 to $800 is the real decision: check which automation features you need on which tier before you build a journey around them. HubSpot pricing source .

Strength and limit: Contact, company, owner and handoff context in one record. On the other side, broader CRM setup and synced product data add operating work. Check before you buy: A free CRM does not mean advanced marketing automation is free. Model seats, contacts and connected product data together before comparing HubSpot with an email-only tool.

8. Intercom

Best for: In-product guidance plus support. Intercom is a candidate when the best onboarding intervention is inside the product: a tooltip, checklist, help article or chat can answer a question at the moment it appears, and email becomes the reminder or recap rather than the only channel. It also suits teams where support conversations are part of the activation signal, since a stuck user who writes in is already telling you where the setup breaks.

Cost: Intercom's pricing page lists Essential at $19, Advanced at $85 and Expert at $132 per seat per month billed annually, with the Fin AI Agent priced separately at $0.99 per outcome and a 14-day free trial with no credit card. Because pricing is per seat, a five-person support team costs five times the headline price. Intercom pricing source .

Strength and limit: Email, in-product prompts, help content and conversations in one tool. On the other side, can be more than an email-only onboarding program needs. Check before you buy: Test one workflow with an in-product prompt, a help article and a support escalation, and write down who owns each state. Check that event sync and suppression work in the app surfaces you plan to use.

9. Postmark

Best for: Account-critical onboarding notices. Postmark belongs in an onboarding stack when the highest-risk messages are invitations, email verification, password resets and login links. If an invite never arrives, the account is never created, so keeping those messages apart from educational campaigns makes ownership and troubleshooting clearer. It is not an answer to behavior-based onboarding by itself: the architecture should say where product education lives, and pair Postmark with one of the lifecycle tools above. Our guide on transactional versus marketing email explains where the line sits.

Cost: Postmark's pricing page lists a free plan with 100 emails a month. Basic reads $15/mo at 10,000 emails, $55 at 50,000 and $115 at 125,000 on the volume slider; Pro reads $16.50, $60.50 and $126.50 and Platform $18, $66 and $138 at the same stops. Dedicated IPs start at $50/mo per IP and the page limits them to senders of 300,000 emails a month or more on Pro or higher. Postmark pricing source .

Strength and limit: Transactional-delivery focus for invitations, verification and login links. On the other side, needs a separate behavioral or marketing layer for education. Check before you buy: Test delivery of one invitation and one verification message end to end, including bounce handling and domain authentication; the deliverability guide on this site lists what to check.

10. Resend

Best for: Developer-owned access and event emails. Resend is a strong building block when onboarding messages are part of the application: invitations, verification, receipts and precise state changes can be rendered and sent close to the source event. That gives engineers control without a marketer-friendly journey editor on the transactional side. Its pricing page also has a Marketing tab with broadcasts, segments and automations, so a very small team can start with one vendor; judge that tab against Customer.io or Loops before you rely on it for branching journeys.

Cost: Transactional: the free plan allows 3,000 emails a month (100 a day, 3 domains). Pro reads $20/mo at 50,000 emails and $35 at 100,000; Scale reads $90 at 100,000 and $160 at 200,000. Marketing tab: free at 1,000 contacts with unlimited broadcast sending, 10,000 automation runs and 3 segments; Pro marketing reads $40/mo at 5,000 contacts and $80 at 10,000. Resend pricing source .

Strength and limit: API-first delivery and templates fit application-owned messages. On the other side, engineering builds more of the lifecycle logic and observability. Check before you buy: Send from a staging event through retries, template versions and bounce handling before launch, and budget engineering time for preferences, scheduling and reporting if you need them.

11. SendGrid

Best for: Custom event-driven onboarding infrastructure. SendGrid fits a startup whose engineering team already owns the event pipeline and needs delivery infrastructure around it. Templates and the API can send application-triggered onboarding messages while the product team keeps state in its own systems. The platform does not remove the need to define cohorts, stop conditions and dashboards, so price the software together with the engineering time to run lifecycle logic outside the provider.

Cost: SendGrid's Email API pricing page (now under Twilio) lists a free trial of 100 emails a day for 60 days, Essentials from $19.95/mo and Pro from $89.95/mo. Its Marketing Campaigns page lists a free plan with up to 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails a month, Basic from $15/mo and Advanced from $60/mo. SendGrid pricing source .

Strength and limit: Broad API, template and delivery infrastructure. On the other side, your own stack owns the cohort and journey logic. Check before you buy: Run one invitation-to-activation flow with explicit event IDs, retries and delivery webhooks, and confirm sender authentication before the first real send.

12. Kit

Best for: Creator, course or audience-led onboarding. Kit is appropriate when onboarding is really a course: set expectations, teach a method, deliver lessons, then invite the reader to the next step. Its model is audience education rather than workspace instrumentation, so a SaaS startup should pick it only when that describes the first-value journey. Visual Automations and sequences start on the paid Creator plan; the free plan covers broadcasts, forms and landing pages.

Cost: Kit's pricing page lists a free plan up to 10,000 subscribers with unlimited broadcasts, landing pages and forms. Creator, which adds unlimited Visual Automations and email sequences, reads $33/mo billed yearly at 1,000 subscribers, $75 at 5,000 and $116 at 10,000; Pro reads $66 at 1,000 and $158 at 10,000. Paid plans come with a 14-day free trial, no credit card required. Kit pricing source .

Strength and limit: Readable sequences and audience education workflows. On the other side, weak fit for multi-user accounts and detailed product telemetry. Check before you buy: If the journey needs account roles, feature events or billing state, test those requirements before assuming the creator model translates to your product.

13. Customerly

Best for: Support-informed onboarding with an AI agent. Customerly suits a small team that wants support questions to shape onboarding. If several new users ask how to finish the same setup step, a help message or short sequence can remove that obstacle. Its pricing page is now framed around AI customer service (the Aura AI Agent), so judge it as a support-first tool with some outbound messaging rather than a replacement for an event-driven email platform.

Cost: Customerly's pricing page lists Core at $19, Growth at $69 and Ultimate at $99 per seat per month, which include 10, 20 and 50 AI conversations; extra AI conversations cost $0.45 each. Interactions, which the page defines to include a sent email, start from $0.00099 each. Seat pricing means the bill grows with the size of your support team, not with your user count. Customerly pricing source .

Strength and limit: Support conversations and an AI agent can answer onboarding questions in place. On the other side, priced around AI customer service; not a lifecycle email tool first. Check before you buy: Test one recurring support question through a help message and a still-stuck route, and check who can edit the workflow and how a resolved conversation stops follow-ups.

14. Pendo

Best for: Product tours and adoption education. Pendo is most relevant when onboarding is an interface-learning problem. A product tour, guide or contextual prompt can show an action more precisely than an email can, while email brings a returning user back to the unfinished path. The decision should follow where users actually get stuck in the product, not a wish to add channels. It ranks last on this list only because it is not an email tool: it is the in-product half of an onboarding stack, and you still need one of the platforms above to send the follow-up.

Cost: Pendo's pricing page publishes no dollar prices. It lists Base (Product Analytics and In-app Guides), Core (adds Session Replay) and Ultimate (adds surveys, Orchestrate, Listen and Data Sync), sized by custom monthly-active-user volume, so budget on the basis of a quote. Pendo pricing source .

Strength and limit: In-product guides can reinforce the actual first-value path. On the other side, email state and tour completion must be synchronized; pricing needs a sales call. Check before you buy: Pick one guide for one role with one measurable completion event, then email only the users who did not finish. Ask the sales team how tour-completion events reach your email platform before you sign.

Onboarding stage Evidence to capture Message responsibility Stop condition
Access Invitation accepted or account created Deliver the next setup action Access is confirmed
Setup Required configuration event Remove the known blocker Configuration is complete
First value Product-defined outcome Reinforce the successful behavior Activation event is recorded
Handoff Completed path or unresolved friction Start lifecycle or route a human owner Onboarding is suppressed

Implementation pilot: prove the workflow before scaling

Choose one onboarding path, one audience, and one activation event. Instrument only the minimum signals needed to distinguish invited, setup-started, first-value, activated, and stuck. Build the smallest sequence that reacts to those states, then test a new user, a user who skips setup, a multi-user account, a duplicate event, an unsubscribe, and a support handoff.

For two to four weeks, review delivery, completion, suppression, replies, support volume, and time-to-first-value for the pilot cohort. Compare with a documented baseline or holdout only if the team can do so responsibly; otherwise report the observed cohort and its limitations. Expand only after ownership, failure alerts, data export, and rollback are clear.

Pilot check Pass condition
Event integrity Each trigger has an owner, payload example, and duplicate-event behavior
Journey control Activation and unsubscribe suppress messages reliably
Operations A named owner can inspect failures, exports, domains, and costs
Evidence The team reports cohort definition and limitations with the result

For related context, compare the startup activation guide , the SaaS onboarding sequence guide , and the startup platform overview .

Bottom line

Onboarding is not a welcome sequence — it's everything between access and first value, and the right next message depends on what the user has done, not how many days have passed. Choose Customer.io when an engineer will instrument the product and onboarding is a changing conversation — invite accepted, integration connected, first result created each altering the next message. It costs $100/mo at 5,000 profiles and $145 at 10,000, and startups that have raised under $10M can apply for 12 months free. Choose Loops when the lifecycle is a single path (signup, activation, trial, upgrade) and you want it live this week: it is free for the 1,000 newest contacts and $99/mo at 9,998 subscribers.

Choose Userlist when onboarding is account-level, with an admin, invited teammates and a workspace milestone. Keep access-critical messages (invites, verification, magic links) on transactional infrastructure such as Postmark or Resend, where ownership stays clean. And define the completion rule before launch: onboarding that can't recognize its own finish keeps educating customers who already arrived.

Frequently asked questions

What should a startup define before choosing an onboarding platform?

Define the first-value event, account model, suppression rule, message owner, and measurement window. Then test whether each shortlisted platform can represent those states reliably.

Which platform is best for event-driven onboarding?

Customer.io has the deepest event and attribute branching and starts at $100/mo for 5,000 profiles. Loops is the lighter, cheaper choice for a small lifecycle ($99/mo at 9,998 subscribers). Userlist is the stronger fit when account-level roles and workspace milestones shape the sequence.

When is onboarding complete?

Onboarding is complete when the product-defined activation event is recorded or a human owner takes over. Suppress the onboarding sequence at that point and move the user into the appropriate lifecycle path.

Verdict

Start with the narrowest platform that can express your real onboarding state and operating ownership. Customer.io, Loops, Userlist and ActiveCampaign suit different forms of branching; MailerLite and Kit suit education-led programs; Postmark, Resend, and SendGrid are strongest when delivery infrastructure is the primary job; HubSpot, Intercom, Pendo, and Customerly add ownership or in-product context; Brevo is the budget option when campaigns and transactional mail should share one account. These are fit judgments, not guarantees of conversion or revenue impact.

Define first value before adding automation

Use the activation guide to turn onboarding into a measurable, reviewable workflow.

Read the activation guide