Startup transactional guide

Best Email Platforms for Startup Transactional Email in 2026

Transactional email is product infrastructure, not a campaign afterthought.

For most startups, Postmark is the best pick for transactional email. It is built around account and service messages such as password resets, receipts and invitations, and its Basic plan is $15 a month for 10,000 emails, with a free plan of 100 emails a month.

The rest of this guide compares twelve providers on free plans, entry prices, the cost at four realistic volumes, and what each one leaves to your team. Prices come from each vendor's pricing page as recorded on 2026-10-07. Unless a plan says otherwise, prices are monthly.

Provider Best for Starting price (plan, billing) Key limitation
Postmark Account-critical service mail such as resets, receipts and invitations Free 100/mo; Basic $15/mo from 10k emails No lifecycle editor; marketing journeys need a separate tool
Resend Engineering-owned transactional sends from application code Free 3,000/mo; Pro $20/mo for 50k emails Contact-based marketing pricing is separate from sending plans
Amazon SES Cost-sensitive sending at volume for teams already on AWS $0.16 per 1,000 emails, pay as you go Your team owns templates, complaints, monitoring and configuration
Mailgun Developers who want an API and SMTP relay with routing controls Free 100/day; Basic $15/mo for 10k emails Infrastructure rather than a lifecycle editor; overages are usage-based
SendGrid Startups that want API delivery, templates and marketing tools from one vendor Essentials $19.95/mo for 50k–100k emails API and marketing products have separate limits and plan selectors
SMTP2GO Simple SMTP relay with predictable monthly volume tiers Free 1,000/mo; Starter $10/mo for 10k Relay and activity visibility only; message logic stays in your application
Mandrill Startups already on Mailchimp that want transactional sends beside it $20/mo per 25k-email block (1–20 blocks) Only sensible where the existing Mailchimp workflow is already the dependency
MailerSend Small product teams that want an API, SMTP relay and templates with SMS Free 500/mo; Hobby $6.30/mo for 5k (yearly) Scaling, regional processing and suppression should be tested early
Brevo Lean teams that want campaigns and transactional sends from one account Free 300 sends/day; Starter $9/mo from 5k Message purposes must stay separate; the jump to Professional is large
Mailjet Teams that share transactional templates between developers and content owners Free 6,000/mo, 200/day; Starter $9/mo for 8k The daily cap and debugging depth for critical events need testing
SparkPost Teams that want delivery analytics and sending-operations data Free 1,000/mo; Startup $15/mo for 50k–100k Suits teams ready to own deliverability work; enterprise pricing on request
Elastic Email Cost-sensitive teams that also send list email from one subscription Free up to 1,000 contacts; Starter $29/mo Priced by contacts, so list growth raises the bill even when sends stay flat

The table shows the starting point, not the cost of a real startup. Free plans are capped by daily or monthly sends, contacts or features, and most paid plans are sized by volume bands. Read the next sections with your own send count in mind: a welcome series, a receipt for every checkout, and a password reset for every login all count toward the same allowance on most platforms.

1. Postmark

Best for: Account-critical service mail such as resets, receipts and invitations.

Postmark is the most focused option in this list. The product is built around transactional mail, so password resets, receipts and invitation emails travel on a sending path that is separate from newsletters. That separation is the main reason a small team picks it for messages that must arrive.

Where it falls short: it does not run onboarding journeys or campaign calendars. If the founder wants lifecycle sequences built from marketing segments, you will pair it with another system. Costs also step up quickly with volume. The Basic plan is $15 a month for 10,000 emails, and the vendor's volume slider shows $55 a month at 50,000 emails on Basic.

Price: a free plan of 100 emails a month with no overages; Basic $15 a month starting at 10,000 emails; Pro $16.50 and Platform $18 a month at the same starting volume. Pricing page: postmarkapp.com/pricing.

Postmark pricing page

2. Resend

Best for: Engineering-owned transactional sends from application code.

Resend suits a team whose engineers want verification codes, invitations and application notices sent from code through a simple API. The free plan of 3,000 emails a month, with a 100-per-day cap and three domains, is enough to build and test the integration before a launch.

Where it falls short: the team owns idempotency, logs, preferences and alerting. The 100-per-day cap on the free plan can be hit by a launch day or a batch of password resets, so the paid plan needs to be in the budget before traffic grows. Marketing contacts are priced on their own scale, which means a newsletter and a transactional stream should be budgeted separately.

Price: Free (3,000 emails a month); Pro $20 a month for 50,000 emails; Scale $90 a month for 100,000 emails. Pricing page: resend.com/pricing.

Resend pricing page

3. Amazon SES

Best for: Cost-sensitive sending at volume for teams already on AWS.

Amazon SES is the lowest per-message price in this list at most volumes. At 100,000 emails a month the sending charge is $16. It makes sense when the startup already runs infrastructure on AWS and has someone comfortable with DNS, sender reputation and bounce handling.

The per-message price is only one part of the cost. Monitoring, templates, suppression logic, complaint handling and support sit with your team. The vendor page also lists a free plan for six months after account creation for eligible new accounts, with up to $200 in credits.

Price: $0.16 per 1,000 emails on the Essentials tier for 0 to 10 million emails a month; Pro $0.22 and Enterprise $0.23 per 1,000 emails for the same range. Pricing page: aws.amazon.com/ses/pricing/.

Amazon SES pricing page

4. Mailgun

Best for: Developers who want an API and SMTP relay with routing controls.

Mailgun is a programmable sending service with a RESTful email API and SMTP relay on its free plan. It suits teams that want to route, validate and track messages in code. The 100-per-day cap is small for a launch, but it is enough to wire up a staging environment and confirm the event flow.

Where it falls short: templates, preferences and suppression are outside the provider, so budget for them in your own stack. Email and validation overages are usage-based, which means the final bill can rise above the plan price when volume spikes. Marketing experiences need a different system.

Price: Free (100 emails a day); Basic $15 a month for 10,000 emails; Foundation $35 a month for 50,000 emails after a first free month; Scale $90 a month for 100,000 emails. Pricing page: mailgun.com/pricing.

Mailgun pricing page

5. SendGrid

Best for: Startups that want API delivery, templates and marketing tools from one vendor.

SendGrid is useful when a startup wants API delivery alongside templates and marketing tools in one account. Breadth helps if the same team will later run newsletters from the same vendor and wants one place for suppression and sender settings.

The downside is setup weight. Subusers, sender authentication, webhooks and the separation of marketing traffic all need an owner. For API sending there is no ongoing free plan, only a 60-day trial at 100 emails a day. The marketing free plan, which covers up to 2,000 contacts and 6,000 emails a month, is a different product from the API.

Price: Essentials $19.95 a month for 50,000 to 100,000 emails; Pro $89.95 a month for 100,000 to 2.5 million emails; Premier and Custom plans on request. Pricing page: twilio.com/en-us/products/email-api/pricing.

SendGrid pricing page

6. SMTP2GO

Best for: Simple SMTP relay with predictable monthly volume tiers.

SMTP2GO is a plain relay. A team that already keeps templates, suppression and retry logic in its application can point SMTP at the service and keep the bill simple: $10 a month for 10,000 emails, or $75 a month for 100,000.

Where it falls short: orchestration is your responsibility. Idempotency keys, retry policy and recipient-state rules belong in your code. If the product needs a template editor or a preference center, plan to build or buy those separately.

Price: Free (1,000 emails a month); Starter 10k at $10 a month; Professional 100k at $75 a month. Pricing page: smtp2go.com/pricing.

SMTP2GO pricing page

7. Mandrill

Best for: Startups already on Mailchimp that want transactional sends beside it.

Mandrill is for a team that has already chosen Mailchimp for newsletters and wants transactional templates and reporting in the same ecosystem. New transactional users can send up to 500 free emails to a verified domain, after which the block pricing applies.

Where it falls short: the model sells capacity in 25,000-email blocks, and the per-block price falls only at higher volumes. Confirm the add-on economics against your own send counts, and check whether the Mailchimp dependency is the right one for your product rather than the default.

Price: $20 a month per 25,000-email block for 1 to 20 blocks, a band that covers up to 500,000 emails a month; $18 per block for 21 to 40 blocks. At 50,000 emails a month that is 2 blocks at $20, or $40 a month. Pricing page: mandrill.com/pricing.

Mandrill pricing page

8. MailerSend

Best for: Small product teams that want an API, SMTP relay and templates with SMS.

MailerSend suits a small product that wants an email API, SMTP relay and templates without a heavy operational setup. The free plan of 500 emails a month is enough to build a first integration and send a few real account messages.

Where it falls short: scaling, regional requirements and user access should be checked before account-critical mail depends on it. Usage above a tier is charged as overage per 1,000 emails, so budget for the plan you will actually outgrow into.

Price: Free (500 emails a month); Hobby $6.30 a month for 5,000 emails when billed yearly ($75.60 a year); Starter $31.50 a month for 50,000 emails when billed yearly ($378 a year); Professional $99 a month for 50,000 emails with 150 SMS a month. Pricing page: mailersend.com/pricing.

MailerSend pricing page

9. Brevo

Best for: Lean teams that want campaigns and transactional sends from one account.

Brevo fits a stack that wants newsletters, automations and transactional sends in one account. The free plan of 300 daily sends and storage for up to 100,000 contacts is generous for a pre-revenue team that is still learning which messages matter.

Where it falls short: transactional and marketing purposes need to stay explicit. Confirm that a marketing opt-out does not block service mail, and test retries, sender domains and API event behavior. Plans are chosen by monthly volume, and the step from Starter to Professional is large: Professional starts at $499 a month for 150,000 emails.

Price: Free (300 daily sends); Starter $9 a month from 5,000 emails; Standard $18 a month from 5,000 emails with automation and A/B testing; Professional $499 a month for 150,000 to 10 million monthly sends. Pricing page: brevo.com/pricing.

Brevo pricing page

10. Mailjet

Best for: Teams that share transactional templates between developers and content owners.

Mailjet is worth a trial when transactional templates need to be edited by someone outside engineering while developers keep control of the sending path. Its template and sending workflow is the main reason to shortlist it.

The free plan allows 200 emails a day, so a launch day can exceed the cap even though the monthly allowance is 6,000. Before relying on it for critical messages, confirm how event logs and debugging work for one message class.

Price: Free (6,000 emails a month, 200 a day, 1,000 contacts); Starter $9 a month for 8,000 emails and 2,000 contacts; Essential $19 a month for 15,000 emails with unlimited contacts; Premium $29 a month for 15,000 emails. Pricing page: mailjet.com/pricing.

Mailjet pricing page

11. SparkPost

Best for: Teams that want delivery analytics and sending-operations data.

SparkPost is a delivery-operations choice. Its strength is event visibility and deliverability tooling, which matters when a startup has to explain bounces, rejections or reputation changes to a customer and needs the data to do it.

It may need more specialist ownership than a simple relay. The Growth plan at $80 a month covers 100,000 to 2.5 million emails. Enterprise pricing for 2.5 million emails and above is on request, so larger volumes need a conversation with the vendor.

Price: Free (1,000 emails a month); Startup $15 a month for 50,000 to 100,000 emails; Growth $80 a month for 100,000 to 2.5 million emails; Enterprise pricing on request. Pricing page: sparkpost.com/pricing.

SparkPost pricing page

12. Elastic Email

Best for: Cost-sensitive teams that also send list email from one subscription.

Elastic Email is a contact-based email marketing subscription with a free tier of up to 1,000 contacts and 3,000 emails a month. It is a candidate when the team wants one subscription that covers both lists and sends.

Because the plans are contact-based, a startup with many account emails to a small list may pay for contacts it does not need to message. The free tier also states a separate daily sending limit of 100 emails. Confirm support, log retention and compliance needs before you commit.

Price: Free (up to 1,000 contacts and 3,000 emails a month); Starter $29 a month for up to 2,500 contacts and 37,500 emails; Pro $49 a month for the same contact and email range. Pricing page: elasticemail.com/pricing.

Elastic Email pricing page

What a startup pays at four volumes

The table below picks the lowest listed plan that covers each monthly volume for five options. Costs are monthly and come from the plan figures above. Where a vendor's price slider does not list the exact volume, the next listed step is used and labelled. Amazon SES is metered, so its cost is the per-1,000 rate multiplied by the send count.

Emails per month Postmark Resend Amazon SES Mailgun
2,500 $15 (Basic, 10k) $0 (Free, 3,000/mo) $0.40 (2,500 × $0.16 per 1,000) $0 (Free, if under 100/day)
10,000 $15 (Basic, 10k) $20 (Pro, 50k) $1.60 (10,000 × $0.16 per 1,000) $15 (Basic, 10k)
50,000 $55 (Basic at 50,000) $20 (Pro, 50k) $8.00 (50,000 × $0.16 per 1,000) $35 (Foundation, 50k)
100,000 $115 (Basic at 125,000; next slider step) $90 (Scale, 100k) $16.00 (100,000 × $0.16 per 1,000) $90 (Scale, 100k)

Two patterns stand out. At small volumes, the free plans of Resend and Mailgun cost nothing, but the daily cap on Mailgun means a 2,500-email month can still fail on a busy day. At 50,000 emails, Resend's Pro plan at $20 and Amazon SES at $8 are far below the Basic and Foundation plans, but SES leaves the operational work to your team.

How to choose

Start with the messages, not the vendors. A startup usually sends four kinds of transactional mail: account access (invitations, verification codes, resets), receipts and invoices, support updates, and security notices. Each class needs a different level of urgency, but they all share one requirement: they must reach the inbox quickly and be easy to trace when they do not.

If engineers own the sending path and want an API with few extra products, Resend is the simplest option at low volume, and Postmark is the stronger choice when account-critical mail must be isolated from anything promotional. If the team is comfortable with AWS, Amazon SES is the cheapest per message at scale, but it adds monitoring and complaint handling work that the others include. Mailgun and SMTP2GO suit teams that want a relay and will build the rest themselves.

Teams that already live in Mailchimp should look at Mandrill, and small teams who want a single vendor for newsletters and account mail should compare Brevo and SendGrid. Mailjet, SparkPost and Elastic Email are better fits for specific needs: template collaboration, delivery analytics, and a contact-based marketing subscription, respectively.

If you need Pick Because
Critical account mail isolated from everything else Postmark The product is built around service messages, and the Basic plan starts at $15 a month for 10,000 emails.
Free sending while the product is pre-launch Resend Its free plan covers 3,000 emails a month, with a 100-per-day cap and three domains.
The lowest cost per message at high volume Amazon SES It is metered at $0.16 per 1,000 emails, but your team runs monitoring, templates and complaint handling.
A plain SMTP relay in front of your own app SMTP2GO or Mailgun Both give a relay with simple volume tiers; the message logic stays in your code.
Newsletters and account mail from one vendor on a small budget Brevo The free plan includes 300 daily sends and up to 100,000 contacts, but keep the purposes separate.
Delivery analytics to explain bounces to customers SparkPost Its strength is event visibility, and the Growth plan covers 100,000 to 2.5 million emails.

Setup and migration checklist

Whichever provider you choose, the setup decides whether transactional mail is reliable. Work through these steps before you send a customer-facing message.

Step What to do Why it matters
1. Sending domain Use a subdomain you own for service mail, and authenticate it with SPF, DKIM and a DMARC policy. Mailbox providers judge authentication before anything else, and a separate subdomain keeps the reputation of service mail apart from newsletters.
2. Message streams Create one stream or category for account access, one for receipts, and one for security notices. A problem in one class does not stop the others, and each one can be debugged on its own.
3. Event mapping Send each message from the authoritative event: the billing record, the identity system or the helpdesk. A message generated from a copy of the state can go out late or describe a payment that already cleared.
4. Idempotency Give each send a unique key so retries do not produce duplicate receipts or resets. Retries are normal, and duplicated payment messages create support tickets.
5. Suppression Record bounces and complaints, and stop sends to those addresses across all streams. Continuing to send to a dead address harms reputation for every other message.
6. Webhooks and logs Store delivery events and set an alert for bounce spikes or a stalled queue. When a customer says a reset did not arrive, you need the event trail to answer.
7. Cutover Move one message class at a time, starting with the lowest-risk one, and keep the old path running until the new one is confirmed. A phased move limits the damage if a template or credential is wrong.

Protect critical mail

Read the deliverability guide alongside this comparison before you move account mail.

Read the deliverability guide

Bottom line

For a startup that needs dependable account mail, Postmark is the default: a $15 monthly plan for 10,000 emails, a free tier of 100 emails a month, and a product built around service messages. Resend is the choice when engineers want the sending path close to the code and can own the operational work. Amazon SES wins on cost at scale for teams that run AWS already.

Whichever provider you pick, keep message classes in separate streams, send from authoritative events, and test on your own domains before a launch, because no provider guarantees inbox placement.

Frequently asked questions

Which provider has the best free plan for a startup?

Resend's free plan gives 3,000 emails a month with a 100-per-day cap and three domains, and Postmark's gives 100. SMTP2GO's free plan gives 1,000 emails a month. Choose by the messages you need to send: Resend suits engineering-led sending, and Postmark suits account-critical service mail.

Is Postmark more expensive than Resend?

At 10,000 emails a month, Postmark's Basic plan at $15 is below Resend's Pro plan at $20, which covers 50,000 emails. At 50,000 emails, Postmark's Basic plan is listed at $55, against $20 for Resend's Pro plan. The right comparison depends on volume and on whether you need the stream separation Postmark is built around.

How much does Amazon SES cost for 100,000 emails?

At $0.16 per 1,000 emails, 100,000 emails cost $16 a month in sending charges. Eligible new AWS accounts can receive up to $200 in credits, and the vendor lists a free plan for six months. Monitoring, templates and complaint handling are not included in that figure.

Can one platform handle both receipts and newsletters?

Several platforms in this list do. Brevo and SendGrid combine campaigns and transactional sends. The risk is that marketing and service mail share reputation and volume, so keep the message purposes explicit, and confirm that a marketing opt-out does not block account messages.

How many free emails does MailerSend include?

MailerSend's free plan covers 500 emails a month with SMTP relay and an API for application code, which is enough to build a first integration and send a few real account messages. The next step is the Hobby plan at $6.30 a month for 5,000 emails when billed yearly ($75.60 a year).

Do I need a separate subdomain for transactional mail?

It is a common and sensible setup. A dedicated subdomain for service mail, authenticated with SPF, DKIM and DMARC, keeps its reputation separate from newsletters and makes problems easier to trace. Confirm the exact DNS records each provider asks for before you switch.

Is the Mandrill price a per-email cost?

No. Mandrill is billed in blocks of 25,000 transactional emails a month. At the top band of 1 to 20 blocks the price is $20 per block, so 50,000 emails a month come to 2 blocks, or $40 a month. Free sends are available only to new users on a verified domain, up to 500.